Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Mitsubishi: Reliability Compared

Mitsubishi edges Honda on reliability, but only slightly. Fewer serious complaints and lighter recall impact give it the lead, while Honda costs less to repair. Honda also offers nine models to Mitsubishi's single Outlander, so body style may decide the choice before reliability does.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Mitsubishi?

MetricHondaMitsubishi
Avg Reliability Score74/10076/100
Models Tracked91
Avg Recalls per Model3824
Avg Complaints per Model2118398
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$519/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mitsubishi Models

1 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Mitsubishi: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mitsubishi. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, at 1.3 per 1,000 against 1.9 for Honda. Mitsubishi also rates stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Honda wins on upkeep: independent repair-cost data puts it at $441 a year, against $519 for Mitsubishi.

Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. Neither pulls ahead on how problems spread across systems, since electrical trouble sits near the top of each list. Mitsubishi's lead rests on one model, the Outlander, so the comparison is narrower than it looks.

Where Honda and Mitsubishi Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaMitsubishi
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Mitsubishi has a 6-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Honda vs Mitsubishi: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mitsubishi

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($519/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Mitsubishi?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $519/year for Mitsubishi. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Honda vs Mitsubishi Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaMitsubishiWinner
SUVs(5 vs 1 models)73/10076/100Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Mitsubishi

ComponentHondaMitsubishi
STEERING19%3,1642%7
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94020%63
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6643%10
ENGINE9%1,5233%8
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40412%39
POWER TRAIN7%1,1496%18
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,142—
SERVICE BRAKES5%8764%13
STRUCTURE2%37125%78
AIR BAGS2%41010%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Mitsubishi Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Mitsubishi

34

Crash reports

1

Fire reports

33

Injury reports

Every Honda and Mitsubishi Model Ranked

Honda vs Mitsubishi Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Mitsubishi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Interestingly, both Honda and Mitsubishi show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHondaMitsubishiEdge
202684/100——
202579/100(9)82/100(1)Mitsubishi
202478/100(9)79/100(1)Mitsubishi
202374/100(8)77/100(1)Mitsubishi
202274/100(8)62/100(1)Honda
202175/100(8)84/100(1)Mitsubishi
202070/100(8)76/100(1)Mitsubishi
201965/100(8)74/100(1)Mitsubishi
201866/100(7)71/100(1)Mitsubishi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Honda vs Mitsubishi?

If you want a lower repair bill or any body style besides an SUV, lean to Honda. The HR-V is the model to target, in a 2021. Be careful with the 2019, which has blank instrument displays in cold weather, and the 2023, which has rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. The Prologue is a fair pick in a 2024. Skip the 2025, which holds every complaint on file, including a "Service High Voltage System" warning that dealers often return unrepaired. Sedan, truck, and minivan shoppers have only Honda here, and the Civic, Accord, Ridgeline, and Odyssey all rate good.

If you want the brand with fewer serious complaints per car sold, the Mitsubishi Outlander is the one. Buy a 2021 and pass on the 2022, which has hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. In any year, check that the liftgate holds when raised and that no warning light is switching off safety features.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Mitsubishi?

For most shoppers, Honda is the easier choice because the lineup is wider and the repair bills are lower. The HR-V is the strongest model across both brands, and a 2021 is the one to look for. The Outlander is a sound alternative if you want fewer complaints per car sold. Over five years, Honda's average upkeep runs about $390 less than Mitsubishi's.

Honda vs Mitsubishi: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Mitsubishi?
No, Mitsubishi holds a slight edge overall. Both brands have a good standing and an improving trend. Mitsubishi draws fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold and rates stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Honda is stronger only on repair costs. Mitsubishi's result rests on one model, the Outlander.
Which has more recalls, Honda or Mitsubishi?
Honda has more recalls, with 338 against 24 for Mitsubishi. Honda's count covers nine models and Mitsubishi's covers one, so the gap partly reflects lineup size. Even so, the data rates Mitsubishi stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's recall history before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Mitsubishi?
Honda is cheaper, at an average of $441 a year against $519 for Mitsubishi. Over five years that is about $390 less. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year, so the model you pick matters. The Outlander costs about what other midsize SUVs do.
What are the most common problems with Mitsubishi and Honda?
Electrical trouble shows up in both. For Honda, steering leads the complaints at 19%, followed by the electrical system at 18%. For Mitsubishi, structure leads at 25%, followed by the electrical system at 20%. Air bags come next for Mitsubishi at 10%.
Which Honda or Mitsubishi model year should I avoid?
Avoid the 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander, which has hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. On the Honda side, skip the 2025 Prologue, whose owners report clicking front axles and a high voltage warning. Be careful with the 2019 and 2023 HR-V as well.

Comparing Honda vs Mitsubishi? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Mitsubishi models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.