Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mitsubishi comes out ahead of Hyundai on reliability, with a clear edge on complaint severity and recall impact. Both brands stand as good. Mitsubishi has one tracked model, the Outlander, while Hyundai spreads across ten.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Mitsubishi?

MetricHyundaiMitsubishi
Avg Reliability Score70/10076/100
Models Tracked101
Avg Recalls per Model2324
Avg Complaints per Model1001398
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$519/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mitsubishi Models

1 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi: The Verdict

The edge goes to Mitsubishi, and it is a clear one. Owner complaints about crashes, fires, and injuries are much lighter there, and federal recall records show a smaller footprint. Hyundai's recall count is higher, but it covers ten models, not one. Complaints per 1,000 sold are nearly level, so the gap is about severity, not volume.

Repair cost is a split. Hyundai averages $492 a year against $519 for Mitsubishi, though the Outlander costs about what other midsize SUVs do. Both brands show an improving trend, and problems are spread across systems about evenly.

Where Hyundai and Mitsubishi Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiMitsubishi
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
80/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Mitsubishi's advantage in repair costs (+12 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mitsubishi

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($519/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Mitsubishi?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $519/year for Mitsubishi. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiMitsubishiWinner
SUVs(6 vs 1 models)67/10076/100Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Mitsubishi

ComponentHyundaiMitsubishi
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75120%63
ENGINE18%1,5973%8
POWER TRAIN15%1,2896%18
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09512%39
SERVICE BRAKES8%7454%13
SEAT BELTS4%3302%6
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2721%4
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%2543%10
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%260—
STRUCTURE2%13625%78

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Mitsubishi

34

Crash reports

1

Fire reports

33

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Mitsubishi Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Mitsubishi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Interestingly, both Hyundai and Mitsubishi show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHyundaiMitsubishiEdge
202676/100——
202574/100(10)82/100(1)Mitsubishi
202472/100(10)79/100(1)Mitsubishi
202367/100(10)77/100(1)Mitsubishi
202264/100(9)62/100(1)Hyundai
202169/100(7)84/100(1)Mitsubishi
202066/100(7)76/100(1)Mitsubishi
201968/100(5)74/100(1)Mitsubishi
201867/100(5)71/100(1)Mitsubishi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Mitsubishi?

If you want one midsize SUV with a narrow, predictable record, look at the Outlander. Target the 2021 and skip the 2022, which owners link to hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. On any year, check that the liftgate holds and that no electrical warning light has turned off safety features.

If you want a choice of body styles, Hyundai gives you sedans, SUVs, and a truck. The Elantra is the top-rated model in the lineup, with an excellent standing. Favor the 2024 and skip the 2020 and 2022, since sudden engine failure with no warning light is the main fear. Shoppers considering an electric SUV should treat the Ioniq 5 with care. Its standing is mixed, owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit, and 2024 is the better used pick over 2022 and 2023. Most other Hyundai models rate good.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Mitsubishi?

For the lower-risk record and an SUV, pick Mitsubishi and its Outlander. For variety, pick Hyundai, where the Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Hyundai also costs less to repair on average, about $27 a year, or roughly $135 over five years. Avoid the problem years named above, whichever brand you pick.

Hyundai vs Mitsubishi: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Mitsubishi?
No. Mitsubishi leads with a clear edge, though both brands stand as good. Mitsubishi is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Hyundai's best model, the Elantra, rates excellent, but its weakest, the Ioniq 5, rates mixed. Mitsubishi is represented only by the Outlander.
Which has more recalls, Hyundai or Mitsubishi?
Hyundai has more, with 232 recalls against 24 for Mitsubishi. Hyundai's count covers ten tracked models and Mitsubishi's covers one, so the raw gap is partly lineup size. Even so, recall impact is rated stronger for Mitsubishi.
Which brand is cheaper to repair?
Hyundai is cheaper in dollars, at an average of $492 a year against $519 for Mitsubishi. That is about $135 over five years. Hyundai models range from $426 to $573 a year, so the model you pick matters. The Outlander costs about what other midsize SUVs do.
What is the main problem to watch for on a used Hyundai?
Electrical and engine trouble lead Hyundai complaints. Electrical makes up 20% and engine 18%. On the Elantra, watch for heavy oil burning, then knocking, stalling, or a seized engine, often with no warning light first. On the Ioniq 5, watch for sudden loss of drive power.
Which used Mitsubishi Outlander year should I avoid?
Skip the 2022 Outlander. Owners report hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. The 2021 is the pick. On any year, check the liftgate for dropping without warning and watch for electrical warning lights that switch off safety features.

Comparing Hyundai vs Mitsubishi? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Mitsubishi models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.