Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Mitsubishi: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mitsubishi comes out clearly ahead of GMC on reliability. Lower repair costs and less severe complaints decide it. GMC offers far more models to choose from, and both brands are rated good with improving trends.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Mitsubishi?

MetricGMCMitsubishi
Avg Reliability Score71/10076/100
Models Tracked51
Avg Recalls per Model2924
Avg Complaints per Model1164398
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$519/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mitsubishi Models

1 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Mitsubishi: The Verdict

The edge goes to Mitsubishi, and it is a clear one. Its yearly repair cost runs about $519, against $647 for GMC. Complaints also skew less severe. Owners report one fire for Mitsubishi and 34 for GMC.

Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even. One caution: Mitsubishi draws more complaints per 1,000 sold, 1.3 against 0.8. It is also a one-model brand, so that result rests on the Outlander alone.

Where GMC and Mitsubishi Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCMitsubishi
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
80/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Mitsubishi scores 14 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

GMC vs Mitsubishi: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mitsubishi

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($519/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Mitsubishi?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mitsubishi is cheaper to maintain at an average of $519/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $128/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

GMC vs Mitsubishi Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCMitsubishiWinner
SUVs(3 vs 1 models)70/10076/100Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Mitsubishi

ComponentGMCMitsubishi
ENGINE27%1,4433%8
POWER TRAIN22%1,1636%18
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74220%63
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38812%39
SERVICE BRAKES8%4084%13
STEERING5%2802%7
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%241—
STRUCTURE3%15525%78
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1742%5
AIR BAGS1%7210%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Mitsubishi Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Mitsubishi

34

Crash reports

1

Fire reports

33

Injury reports

Every GMC and Mitsubishi Model Ranked

GMC vs Mitsubishi Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mitsubishi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGMCMitsubishiEdge
202680/100——
202576/100(5)82/100(1)Mitsubishi
202475/100(5)79/100(1)Mitsubishi
202367/100(5)77/100(1)Mitsubishi
202267/100(5)62/100(1)GMC
202166/100(5)84/100(1)Mitsubishi
202068/100(5)76/100(1)Mitsubishi
201969/100(4)74/100(1)Mitsubishi
201868/100(5)71/100(1)Mitsubishi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy GMC vs Mitsubishi?

If you want the lowest running costs in an SUV, lean toward the Outlander. Target the 2021 and skip the 2022, which owners link to hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. In any year, check that the liftgate holds, and ask whether any electrical warning lights have switched off safety features.

If you need a truck or a full-size SUV, GMC is the only choice here. The Canyon is the best place to start. Look for a 2024, skip the 2023 because its forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead, and test drive for 8-speed automatic shudder. In a Yukon, pick the 2020 over the 2021. Listen for ticking or misfires, since lifter and camshaft failure can arrive with no warning light. Engine and power train problems make up nearly half of GMC complaints, so a pre-purchase inspection matters more on that side.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Mitsubishi?

Choose Mitsubishi if cost and fewer severe complaints matter most and an Outlander fits your needs. Choose GMC if you need a truck or larger SUV. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups. Mitsubishi's repair costs are $128 a year lower, which adds up to about $640 over five years.

GMC vs Mitsubishi: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Mitsubishi?
No. Mitsubishi has a clear edge in this comparison, though both brands are rated good and both are improving. Mitsubishi is stronger on repair costs and complaint severity. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems are even. GMC has more models, including trucks, that Mitsubishi does not sell.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Mitsubishi?
GMC has more, with 146 recalls against 24 for Mitsubishi. That gap partly reflects size, since GMC has five models tracked across nine model years and Mitsubishi has one across eight. Our comparison rates the impact of recalls as even between the two.
Is GMC or Mitsubishi cheaper to repair?
Mitsubishi is cheaper, at an estimated $519 a year against $647 for GMC. Over five years that is about $640 less. GMC models range from $548 to $747 a year, so the lowest-cost GMC models come closer to Mitsubishi.
What problems do GMC and Mitsubishi owners report most?
GMC owners report engine problems most, at 27% of complaints, then power train at 22%. Mitsubishi owners report structure problems most, at 25%, then electrical system at 20%. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the issue that matters most.
Which model years should I avoid from GMC and Mitsubishi?
Skip the 2023 Canyon, the 2021 Yukon, and the 2022 Outlander. The Canyon's forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. The Yukon has the lifter and camshaft problem. The Outlander has hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving.

Comparing GMC vs Mitsubishi? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Mitsubishi models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.