Last updated: 2026-10-10

Lexus vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus beats Ram on reliability by a wide margin. Lexus owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and Ram trucks and vans draw more recalls. Ram is rated good and improving, but Lexus holds an excellent standing with a stable record across its SUVs and sedans.

Is Lexus More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricLexusRam
Avg Reliability Score82/10065/100
Models Tracked73
Avg Recalls per Model1854
Avg Complaints per Model1861448

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability favors Lexus, and the gap is large. Owners report less than half as many complaints per 1,000 sold, and Lexus is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. The crash, fire, and injury counts tell the same story. Ram trucks log far more fires and crash-related complaints.

Problem spread is the one even category. Neither brand piles its trouble into a single system. Ram's biggest cluster is electrical, followed by steering and the power train. Lexus complaints lean toward air bags and electrical issues. Ram's trend is improving, which helps, but it has not closed the distance.

Where Lexus and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightLexusRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
73/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
85/100Excellent
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
89/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Lexus's advantage in repair costs (+30 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Lexus vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Common Problems: Lexus vs Ram

ComponentLexusRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM15%8724%912
POWER TRAIN6%3514%530
STEERING1%415%559
ENGINE5%2611%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER18%1029%330
SERVICE BRAKES7%426%213
AIR BAGS17%1004%132
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM9%504%152
STRUCTURE6%324%134
FUEL SYSTEM5%292%90

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Lexus vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Lexus and Ram Model Ranked

Lexus vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Lexus's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Model YearLexusRamEdge
202687/100(6)70/100(2)Lexus
202580/100(7)68/100(2)Lexus
202481/100(7)70/100(2)Lexus
202381/100(6)68/100(2)Lexus
202283/100(6)63/100(2)Lexus
202183/100(6)61/100(2)Lexus
202083/100(6)64/100(2)Lexus
201979/100(6)58/100(2)Lexus
201880/100(5)66/100(2)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Lexus vs Ram?

If you want the lowest risk, shop the Lexus RX, with 2022 the year to favor. The ES, IS, TX, GX, and UX also rate excellent. The NX rates good, so pick a 2021 and check a 2024 closely, since it draws far more complaints than other years. On any RX, ask about airbag non-deployment and hesitation when accelerating.

Choose Ram if you need a truck or a van. The 1500 is the better buy, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Skip the 2019, and test the touchscreen for ghost touches and the steering for sudden cut-outs. The Promaster suits work use, but it rates below average among trucks. Look hard at transmission shifting, and check the windshield cowl for water leaks. The 2018 is the year to favor, while 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints.

The Bottom Line: Lexus or Ram?

Buy the Lexus unless you need a truck or van. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the year to target. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram at $691 a year on average, a real cost to weigh on top of its heavier complaint and recall load. If you do choose Ram, make it a 1500 and avoid the 2019.

Lexus vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Lexus more reliable than Ram?
Yes, by a large gap. Lexus has an excellent reliability standing and Ram has a good one. Lexus draws 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.1 for Ram. Lexus is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact.
Which brand has more recalls, Lexus or Ram?
Ram has more. Federal recall records show 161 recalls for Ram and 125 for Lexus. Lexus also comes out stronger on recall impact, and Ram owners filed 4,345 complaints against 1,303 for Lexus.
Which is cheaper to repair, Lexus or Ram?
Lexus is the stronger brand on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram at an average of $691 a year. Within Ram, the 1500 runs below the full-size truck average, so it is the cheaper way into the brand.
What goes wrong most often on a used Ram?
Electrical trouble is the top Ram complaint, at 24% of reports. Steering follows at 15%, then the power train at 14%. On the 1500, watch for touchscreen ghost touches and power steering that cuts out. On the Promaster, watch transmission shifting.
What should I check before buying a used Lexus?
Check air bags and electrical items first, since they are the most reported areas. On an RX, ask about airbag non-deployment and hesitation when accelerating. On an NX, ask about fuel pump failures and sudden acceleration, and look closely at a 2024.

Comparing Lexus vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Lexus and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.