Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Subaru: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru comes out ahead of Jeep on reliability, with fewer recalls, fewer serious complaints, and slightly lower repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Jeep's recall load and crash and fire complaints are noticeably heavier for a used-car shopper to sort through.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricJeepSubaru
Avg Reliability Score67/10073/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model5415
Avg Complaints per Model23361084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$605/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Subaru: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Subaru. Both brands land in good standing, so neither is a bad buy, but Subaru does better on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Jeep has 377 recalls to Subaru's 121, and owners file more complaints per vehicle sold for Jeep, along with more fires and crashes.

The gap in repair costs is small. Problems spread across vehicle systems about evenly for both. Jeep's electrical and steering trouble and Subaru's windshield and wiper complaints are the main patterns to know. Both brands are trending better.

Where Jeep and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Subaru scores 16 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Jeep vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Jeep vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepSubaruWinner
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)69/10072/100Subaru

Subaru wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Subaru

ComponentJeepSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24123%1,805
STEERING21%3,2062%191
POWER TRAIN17%2,6665%405
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61216%1,248
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%10233%2,612
ENGINE8%1,2663%272
SERVICE BRAKES4%5702%132
AIR BAGS2%2673%223
VISIBILITY—6%461
SUSPENSION3%4420%17

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Subaru Model Ranked

Jeep vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepSubaruEdge
202673/100(4)82/100(6)Subaru
202574/100(6)79/100(8)Subaru
202466/100(6)77/100(8)Subaru
202365/100(7)75/100(8)Subaru
202262/100(6)74/100(7)Subaru
202165/100(6)72/100(6)Subaru
202068/100(6)68/100(7)Tie
201968/100(5)63/100(7)Jeep
201862/100(5)67/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Subaru?

If you want the lowest chance of surprises, lean toward Subaru. The Legacy leads its lineup and is above average among sedans, but skip the 2019 and 2020 model years because of windshields that crack with no impact and touchscreens that register phantom touches. On the Ascent, avoid 2019 and look for a 2024. Check that the CVT does not shudder or slip, and that the battery holds charge while parked.

Lean toward Jeep if you want a compact SUV and will shop carefully. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, but skip the 2018 for heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. A 2024 has far fewer complaints. Be cautious with the Gladiator, which rates mixed. Steering looseness and death wobble are the worry, so favor a 2024 over a 2020 or 2021. Newer 2025 and 2026 trucks look clean mostly because they have had little time on the road.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Subaru?

For the safer bet, pick Subaru and start with the Legacy, the strongest single model across both lineups. Jeep is still a fair choice if you pick the Compass in a good year and avoid the early Gladiator. Repair costs barely separate them. Subaru runs about $10 a year less, roughly $50 over five years, so let recalls and problem history decide.

Jeep vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Subaru?
No. Both brands rate good, but Subaru holds a clear edge. It does better on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Subaru also draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, 2.3 per 1,000 against 3.5 for Jeep. Both brands are improving.
Which has more recalls, Jeep or Subaru?
Jeep has far more. Federal recall records show 377 for Jeep and 121 for Subaru across the model years tracked. Jeep also has more complaints involving fires, 216 against 74. Check any specific vehicle's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Subaru?
Subaru is slightly cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at about $605 a year and Jeep at about $615. That is roughly $50 over five years, so cost should not drive your choice. Model and year matter more than the brand.
What problems do Subarus have most often?
Windshield and wiper visibility complaints lead for Subaru, followed by electrical faults. Legacy owners report windshields that crack with no impact and touchscreens with phantom touches. Ascent owners report batteries draining while parked and a CVT that shudders, slips, or loses drive on the highway.
What problems do Jeeps have most often?
Electrical trouble is the top Jeep complaint, followed by steering and then power train. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens. Gladiator owners report loose, wandering steering, death wobble, and black dash screens. The Gladiator is the one Jeep model that rates mixed.

Comparing Jeep vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.