Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus beats Hyundai on reliability by a large margin, with far fewer owner complaints per car sold. Hyundai still rates good and is improving, and its Elantra ranks excellent. Recalls, crash reports, and repair costs also favor Lexus.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricHyundaiLexus
Avg Reliability Score70/10082/100
Models Tracked107
Avg Recalls per Model2318
Avg Complaints per Model1001186

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Lexus: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Lexus. Owners file 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1.4 for Hyundai. Lexus also comes out ahead on recall impact, complaint severity, and repair costs. Fires show the difference: 6 in Lexus complaints, 126 in Hyundai's.

Hyundai wins one category. Its problems are spread across more systems instead of clustering. Its standing is still good and its recent trend is improving, while Lexus is stable. Hyundai owners mostly report electrical, engine, and power train trouble. Lexus owners flag airbags and electrical issues most.

Where Hyundai and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Lexus has a 17-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Hyundai vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiLexusWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)75/10083/100Lexus
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)67/10081/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Lexus

ComponentHyundaiLexus
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75115%87
ENGINE18%1,5975%26
POWER TRAIN15%1,2896%35
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09518%102
SERVICE BRAKES8%7457%42
SEAT BELTS4%3301%4
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2722%12
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2603%15
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%2039%50
AIR BAGS2%13517%100

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Lexus Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearHyundaiLexusEdge
202676/100(10)87/100(6)Lexus
202574/100(10)80/100(7)Lexus
202472/100(10)81/100(7)Lexus
202367/100(10)81/100(6)Lexus
202264/100(9)83/100(6)Lexus
202169/100(7)83/100(6)Lexus
202066/100(7)83/100(6)Lexus
201968/100(5)79/100(6)Lexus
201867/100(5)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Lexus?

If you want the lowest risk of a surprise, lean to Lexus. Target the RX, and look for a 2022, which has no recalls. The ES and IS are the sedans to look at. On the NX, pick a 2021 and check the 2024 closely, since it draws far more complaints than any other year. Ask whether the fuel pump has ever failed.

If price or variety matters more, Hyundai works with some care. The Elantra is the one to buy, ideally a 2024. Skip the 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure is the concern there, often with no warning light. Be wary of the Ioniq 5, where loss of drive power is the main risk. Owners link it to the charging control unit, and 2024 is the better used year. The Ioniq 6, Venue, Tucson, and Santa Fe all rate good.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Lexus?

Reliability should decide it, and that points to Lexus. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the year to find. Hyundai averages about $492 a year in repairs. Independent repair-cost data rates Lexus cheaper, though we have no Lexus dollar figure to compare. If you shop Hyundai, make it a 2024 Elantra.

Hyundai vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus is the more reliable brand, and the gap is large. Its standing is excellent, while Hyundai's is good. Lexus draws 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.4 for Hyundai. Hyundai is improving and its Elantra rates excellent, but the brand as a whole trails.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Lexus?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records show 232 for Hyundai and 125 for Lexus. Hyundai tracks 10 models against 7 for Lexus, so part of the gap comes from a bigger lineup. Lexus is still stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Lexus?
Lexus is cheaper, according to independent repair-cost data. Hyundai averages about $492 a year, with models ranging from $426 to $573. We do not have a Lexus dollar figure to quote, so the exact yearly savings are unknown.
What is the most common problem on Hyundai vehicles?
The electrical system tops the list, with 1,751 complaints, or 20% of the total. Engine problems follow at 18%, then power train at 15%. On the Elantra, the serious concern is sudden engine failure after heavy oil burning.
What goes wrong most on the Lexus RX?
The most serious owner reports on the RX are airbags that fail to deploy in crashes and hesitation or power loss when accelerating. On 2022 cars, watch for an instrument cluster that dims or goes blank. No RX year is clearly weak.

Comparing Hyundai vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.