Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Honda edges Subaru on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Lower repair costs and a wider spread of problems give Honda the lead. Subaru counts fewer recalls, and both brands rate good with an improving trend.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricHondaSubaru
Avg Reliability Score74/10073/100
Models Tracked98
Avg Recalls per Model3815
Avg Complaints per Model21181084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$605/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Subaru: The Verdict

A narrow edge goes to Honda, and the two are effectively tied. The clearest difference is cost. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda upkeep at $441 a year against $605 for Subaru. Honda complaints also spread across steering, electrical and collision avoidance systems, while a third of Subaru complaints center on visibility and wipers.

Subaru wins on recalls, with 121 against 338 for Honda. Complaint severity is even, and Honda does better on complaints per 1,000 sold. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Honda and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Honda outscores by 11 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Honda vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. That's a difference of $164/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Honda vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaSubaruWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)77/10074/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)73/10072/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Subaru

ComponentHondaSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94023%1,805
STEERING19%3,1642%191
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%41533%2,612
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40416%1,248
ENGINE9%1,5233%272
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6641%67
POWER TRAIN7%1,1495%405
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,142—
SERVICE BRAKES5%8762%132
AIR BAGS2%4103%223

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Honda and Subaru Model Ranked

Honda vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHondaSubaruEdge
202684/100(9)82/100(6)Honda
202579/100(9)79/100(8)Tie
202478/100(9)77/100(8)Honda
202374/100(8)75/100(8)Subaru
202274/100(8)74/100(7)Tie
202175/100(8)72/100(6)Honda
202070/100(8)68/100(7)Honda
201965/100(8)63/100(7)Honda
201866/100(7)67/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Subaru?

If you want the lowest upkeep, lean Honda. Start with the HR-V, and look for a 2021. Be careful with the 2019 and 2023, which carry instrument displays that go blank in cold weather and rear hatch glass that shatters. Civic and Accord are solid sedan picks. Skip the 2025 Prologue, since dealers often return those cars unrepaired. The 2024 is the one to favor.

If you prefer Subaru, target the Legacy, ideally a 2024. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where cracked windshields and glitchy touchscreens pile up. Among Ascents, the 2024 is the safer pick and the 2019 is the one to avoid. On any Ascent, check for a CVT that shudders or slips and a battery that drains while parked. Whichever brand you choose, inspect the windshield for cracks, since Subaru owners report that problem often.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Subaru?

Choose Honda if cost and a broad, even problem profile matter most. Choose Subaru if a lower recall count matters more to you and you pick a recommended year. The strongest model in either lineup is the Honda HR-V, which rates excellent. Honda also costs about $164 less to maintain each year, roughly $820 over five years.

Honda vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Both rate good and both are improving. Honda leads on repair costs, sedans and how widely problems are spread across systems. Subaru is stronger on recalls. Complaint severity is even, and SUVs are even too.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Subaru?
Honda has more. Federal recall records show 338 for Honda and 121 for Subaru, so Subaru is stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy, whichever brand you pick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Subaru?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates $441 a year for Honda and $605 for Subaru. That gap is about $164 a year, or roughly $820 over five years. Individual models range from $301 to $547 for Honda and $492 to $682 for Subaru.
What problems do Subaru owners report most?
Visibility and wipers lead, at 33% of Subaru complaints, followed by the electrical system at 23%. On specific models, owners report windshields that crack with no impact on the Legacy and Ascent, plus touchscreen faults on the Legacy and CVT trouble on the Ascent.
Is the Honda Prologue a safe used buy?
Only the 2024 is worth considering. Every owner complaint on file sits with the 2025, mainly front axles that click or clunk in tight turns and a Service High Voltage System warning. Dealers often return those cars unrepaired, saying Honda has no fix yet.

Comparing Honda vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.