Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Lincoln: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda comes out ahead of Lincoln on reliability, with a clear edge. Lower repair bills and fewer recall and system-spread problems drive that lead, though Lincoln owners file far fewer complaints about crashes, fires and injuries.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Lincoln?

MetricHondaLincoln
Avg Reliability Score74/10066/100
Models Tracked93
Avg Recalls per Model3872
Avg Complaints per Model2118207
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$948/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lincoln Models

3 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Lincoln: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Honda. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both are improving, so the gap shows up in the details. Honda is stronger on repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Yearly upkeep averages $441 for Honda against $948 for Lincoln.

Lincoln wins on complaint severity. Owners filed far fewer complaints involving crashes, fires and injuries, and complaints per 1,000 sold run 1.3 against 1.9. Its trouble clusters in the electrical system and power train, and a replacement Nautilus transmission has been quoted at $7,000 to $9,000.

Where Honda and Lincoln Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaLincoln
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
65/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
62/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+22 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Honda vs Lincoln: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lincoln

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($948/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Lincoln Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lincoln

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Lincoln?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $948/year for Lincoln. That's a difference of $507/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Lincoln Repair Cost Range

$807 – $1089/yr

Average: $948/yr

Honda vs Lincoln Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaLincolnWinner
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)73/10066/100Honda

Honda wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Lincoln

ComponentHondaLincoln
STEERING19%3,1645%23
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94023%116
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6640%2
ENGINE9%1,5238%40
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40414%70
POWER TRAIN7%1,14923%116
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1421%6
SERVICE BRAKES5%8763%13
STRUCTURE2%3715%23
BACK OVER PREVENTION1%856%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Lincoln Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Lincoln

15

Crash reports

7

Fire reports

12

Injury reports

Every Honda and Lincoln Model Ranked

Honda vs Lincoln Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Lincoln's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Honda and Lincoln show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHondaLincolnEdge
202684/100(9)77/100(2)Honda
202579/100(9)68/100(3)Honda
202478/100(9)68/100(3)Honda
202374/100(8)67/100(3)Honda
202274/100(8)66/100(3)Honda
202175/100(8)65/100(3)Honda
202070/100(8)62/100(3)Honda
201965/100(8)61/100(2)Honda
201866/100(7)59/100(1)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Honda vs Lincoln?

If you want low upkeep, shop Honda. The HR-V tops the Honda lineup, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Be wary of the 2019 and 2023 unless the car checks out cleanly. On a 2019, test the instrument display in cold weather. On a 2023, ask about the rear hatch glass. Treat a Prologue with care: the 2024 is the year to favor, while the 2025 holds every owner complaint on file, and dealers often return those cars unrepaired.

If you want a Lincoln, the Nautilus is the strongest of the three. Target the 2023 and skip the 2019. Drive any used one at low speed and watch for transmission shudder and a blank screen. On a Navigator, the 2024 is the year to buy, while 2018 and 2019 draw the most complaints. Listen for a cold-start rattle and feel for hard shifts. Budget for higher repair bills with either Lincoln.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Lincoln?

Buy Honda if cost matters most. The HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Over five years, Lincoln's higher average repair cost adds up to about $2,535 more than Honda's. Pick a Lincoln only if you have a specific model in mind, and make it a 2023 Nautilus or a 2024 Navigator. Check how the transmission shifts before you pay.

Honda vs Lincoln: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Lincoln?
Yes, Honda has a clear edge. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both are improving. Honda is stronger on repair costs, recall impact and how problems spread across systems. Lincoln is stronger only on complaint severity, with far fewer crash, fire and injury complaints.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Lincoln?
Honda has more recalls on record, with 338 against 217 for Lincoln. Honda also has nine tracked models to Lincoln's three. Even so, the page rates Honda stronger on recall impact, so the higher count does not put it behind.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Lincoln?
Honda is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year, with models from $301 to $547. Lincoln averages about $948 a year, with models from $807 to $1,089. Over five years, that gap is roughly $2,535.
What are the most common problems on a used Lincoln?
Electrical and power train problems lead Lincoln complaints, at 116 each. On the Nautilus, owners report low-speed transmission shudder and screens that go blank while driving. On the Navigator, they report hard, slamming shifts and a cold-start engine rattle traced to the cam phasers.
What are the most common problems on a used Honda?
Steering is the most reported Honda problem area, followed by the electrical system, forward collision avoidance and the engine. Model specifics vary. The HR-V has reports of rear hatch glass shattering with no impact, mainly in 2023. The 2025 Prologue has front axle clicking and a high voltage warning.

Comparing Honda vs Lincoln? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Lincoln models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.