Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

GMC edges Volkswagen on reliability, mostly because it has fewer recalls and fewer complaints per vehicle sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Repair costs are nearly level, so the choice comes down to model and year.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricGMCVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score71/10067/100
Models Tracked58
Avg Recalls per Model2938
Avg Complaints per Model1164709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$644/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

Only a slight edge separates these two, and it goes to GMC. The clearest gap is recalls: federal records show 306 for Volkswagen against 146 for GMC. Owners also file fewer complaints per vehicle sold on the GMC side, 0.8 against 1.7. The SUV lineup favors GMC as well.

Volkswagen wins on complaint severity, so its problems tend to be less serious when they happen. Repair costs are close. Independent data puts Volkswagen at $644 a year and GMC at $647, though GMC's cheapest models cost less to keep running. Problems spread across systems about evenly. GMC owners mostly report engine and power train trouble. Volkswagen owners mostly report electrical faults.

Where GMC and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where GMC scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

GMC vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Volkswagen is cheaper to maintain at an average of $644/year compared to $647/year for GMC. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

GMC vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(3 vs 4 models)70/10060/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Volkswagen

ComponentGMCVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74228%1,383
ENGINE27%1,44311%520
POWER TRAIN22%1,16311%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38813%631
SERVICE BRAKES8%4089%458
AIR BAGS1%729%427
STEERING5%2804%174
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2411%33
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1742%91
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%344%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every GMC and Volkswagen Model Ranked

GMC vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGMCVolkswagenEdge
202680/100(5)75/100(5)GMC
202576/100(5)71/100(6)GMC
202475/100(5)67/100(6)GMC
202367/100(5)67/100(6)Tie
202267/100(5)62/100(7)GMC
202166/100(5)64/100(6)GMC
202068/100(5)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201969/100(4)65/100(6)GMC
201868/100(5)66/100(6)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Volkswagen?

Lean toward GMC if you want a truck or a full-size SUV. The Canyon is the model to target, and the 2024 is the pick. Skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. On a Yukon, look for a 2020 and avoid the 2021. Engine lifter and camshaft failure is the big risk there, and it can arrive with no warning light.

Lean toward Volkswagen if you want a sedan or a compact SUV. The Jetta leads its lineup, and the 2024 is the safest used pick. Avoid the 2019, which has a starter system warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. The Taos and Tiguan also rate good. Be careful with the Atlas and the ID-4, which both rate mixed. If you consider an ID-4, buy a 2022 and stay away from the 2023. Owners report surges while parking and screens going black.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Volkswagen?

Choose GMC if you want the safer bet on paper, and make the Canyon your first stop. It is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2024 is the year to look for. Choose Volkswagen for a sedan, with the 2024 Jetta as the best target. Repair costs barely differ. Volkswagen averages $3 a year less, about $15 over five years, so price should not decide it.

GMC vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, but only slightly. Both brands rate good and both are improving. GMC comes out ahead on recall impact and on complaints per vehicle sold, while Volkswagen is stronger on complaint severity. Model and year matter more than brand, so check the specific vehicle you are considering.
Which has more recalls, GMC or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more. Federal recall records show 306 recalls for Volkswagen across 8 tracked models, against 146 for GMC across 5. Volkswagen also tracks more models, but the gap is large enough that GMC is rated stronger on recall impact.
Is GMC or Volkswagen cheaper to repair?
They cost almost the same. Independent repair-cost data averages $644 a year for Volkswagen and $647 for GMC, a gap of about $15 over five years. GMC models range from $548 to $747 a year. Volkswagen models range from $609 to $730.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
Engine trouble leads, at 27% of owner complaints, followed by power train problems at 22%. On the Yukon, the most serious pattern is lifter and camshaft failure, with ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss. On the Canyon, owners report 8-speed automatic shudder.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagen vehicles?
Electrical faults lead, at 28% of owner complaints. On the ID-4, owners report the car shutting down, screens going black, and doors failing to open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out lead the complaints across all years.

Comparing GMC vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.