Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

GMC comes out slightly ahead of Jeep on reliability, mainly because owners file far fewer complaints per vehicle sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Jeep draws more recalls and more electrical and steering trouble, while costing a bit less to repair.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricGMCJeep
Avg Reliability Score71/10067/100
Models Tracked57
Avg Recalls per Model2954
Avg Complaints per Model11642336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$615/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Jeep: The Verdict

Reliability is close, and GMC has a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are trending better. The gap shows in volume. Jeep owners filed 3.5 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, against 0.8 for GMC, and Jeep carries 377 recalls to GMC's 146. GMC also does better on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems.

Jeep wins on cost. Its yearly repair estimate averages $615, against $647 for GMC. The trouble differs too. GMC complaints center on the engine and power train. Jeep complaints center on electrical faults and steering.

Where GMC and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

GMC's advantage in recall impact (+13 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $647/year for GMC. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

GMC vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCJeepWinner
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)70/10069/100GMC
Trucks(2 vs 1 models)71/10055/100GMC

GMC wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Jeep

ComponentGMCJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74228%4,241
POWER TRAIN22%1,16317%2,666
STEERING5%28021%3,206
ENGINE27%1,4438%1,266
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38811%1,612
SERVICE BRAKES8%4084%570
SUSPENSION1%413%442
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%187
AIR BAGS1%722%267
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2410%40

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every GMC and Jeep Model Ranked

GMC vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Jeep show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCJeepEdge
202680/100(5)73/100(4)GMC
202576/100(5)74/100(6)GMC
202475/100(5)66/100(6)GMC
202367/100(5)65/100(7)GMC
202267/100(5)62/100(6)GMC
202166/100(5)65/100(6)GMC
202068/100(5)68/100(6)Tie
201969/100(4)68/100(5)GMC
201868/100(5)62/100(5)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Jeep?

If you want a pickup or a full-size SUV, lean toward GMC. Target a 2024 Canyon, and skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any Canyon year. A Yukon is a sound choice too, but favor the 2020 and avoid the 2021, because engine lifter and camshaft failure can bring ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss with no warning light.

If you want a compact SUV and a lower repair bill, Jeep makes sense. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, and the 2024 is a better pick than the 2018, which owners tie to heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Expect electrical annoyances in any Compass year, from dead batteries to a blank touchscreen. Be careful with the Gladiator. It rates mixed, with loose steering, death wobble, and black dash screens, and the 2020 and 2021 drew the most complaints. If you still want one, favor the 2024.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Jeep?

Choose GMC if you want the safer overall bet, especially in trucks. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2024 is the year to target. Choose Jeep if a lower repair bill matters most, since it runs about $32 less a year, roughly $160 over five years. Whichever you pick, check the specific model year first, because the worst years differ sharply from the best.

GMC vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Jeep?
Yes, but only by a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. GMC does better on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Jeep does better only on yearly repair cost. The gap is real but small, so the specific model and year matter more.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Jeep?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 for Jeep and 146 for GMC. Jeep also has more models tracked, seven against five, which adds to its total. GMC still comes out ahead of Jeep on recall impact in the comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Jeep?
Jeep is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at about $615 a year and GMC at about $647. That is roughly $160 over five years. Costs vary by model, from $498 to $784 for Jeep and from $548 to $747 for GMC.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps?
Electrical faults lead, making up 28% of Jeep complaints, followed by steering at 21%. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens. Gladiator owners report loose, wandering steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble. Power train problems come third.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
Engine problems lead, at 27% of GMC complaints, with power train at 22%. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the main concern, followed by transmission slipping and shudder. Canyon owners report 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.

Comparing GMC vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.