Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Genesis comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability, with a large gap. Its owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and its recalls weigh less. Tesla rates mixed across all five of its models, with driver-assist and speed control problems leading its list. Both brands are improving lately.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricGenesisTesla
Avg Reliability Score67/10052/100
Models Tracked65
Avg Recalls per Model14102
Avg Complaints per Model972526

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Tesla: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Genesis. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file about 2 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 3.9 for Tesla. Federal recall records show 83 recalls for Genesis and 509 for Tesla.

The kinds of problems differ too. Genesis complaints center on the electrical system. Tesla's biggest category is forward collision avoidance, and speed control comes next. Crash and injury complaints are far more common on the Tesla side. Every Tesla model rates mixed, while the Genesis models rate good.

Where Genesis and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
74/100Good

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Genesis has a 18-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Genesis vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Genesis and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisTeslaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)68/10048/100Genesis
SUVs(3 vs 2 models)65/10056/100Genesis

Genesis wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Tesla

ComponentGenesisTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%1125%2,730
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%714%1,504
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12212%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%6412%1,360
STEERING5%2312%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES3%158%895
SUSPENSION1%46%683
AIR BAGS3%124%416
POWER TRAIN15%722%173
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%140%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Tesla Model Ranked

Genesis vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Genesis and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGenesisTeslaEdge
202673/100(3)59/100(2)Genesis
202569/100(5)64/100(5)Genesis
202470/100(5)56/100(5)Genesis
202366/100(4)47/100(4)Genesis
202264/100(3)54/100(4)Genesis
202167/100(2)43/100(4)Genesis
202067/100(2)47/100(4)Genesis
201961/100(2)50/100(3)Genesis
201855/100(1)48/100(3)Genesis

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Genesis vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Genesis and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Genesis. The G80 is the model to target, and a 2024 is the safer year because it has very few complaints and more than two years on the road. Skip the 2018 G80, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position and a long wait for electrical recall parts. The GV70 is a fair choice, but avoid the 2022. Its sudden power loss can stall the car in traffic with no warning light. The 2024 GV70 is the better buy.

Lean toward Tesla only if you want an electric car or truck and accept more risk. A 2019 Model S is the safer used pick, and the 2021 draws the most worry. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. The Cybertruck is the best-ranked Tesla but sits well below other trucks. The 2024 has trim that comes off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 look cleaner, but they are too new to trust.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Tesla?

Buy the Genesis unless an electric drivetrain is a must. The G80 is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2024 is the year to look for. Genesis also costs less to repair according to independent repair-cost data, though the data gives no dollar gap to multiply over five years. If you do pick a Tesla, check recall status carefully and favor a 2019 Model S over a 2021.

Genesis vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Tesla?
Yes. Genesis leads Tesla by a large gap. It rates good while Tesla rates mixed, and it is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems. Both brands show an improving recent trend, but that does not close the gap.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records list 509 recalls for Tesla and 83 for Genesis. Recall impact is rated stronger for Genesis, so a used Tesla needs a closer check for open recalls before you buy it.
Is Genesis cheaper to repair than Tesla?
Yes. Independent repair-cost data rates Genesis stronger on repair costs. The data does not give a dollar figure for the difference, so compare actual quotes for the specific model and year you are considering before you buy.
What are the most common Tesla problems?
Forward collision avoidance is the top category, at about a quarter of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control and the electrical system follow. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What problems do Genesis cars have most often?
The electrical system leads, with 26% of Genesis complaints. The power train comes next, then the engine. On the GV70, the main worry is sudden power loss that stalls the car or holds it under 30 to 40 mph, especially in the 2022 model year.

Comparing Genesis vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.