Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

On reliability, Buick comes out well ahead of Tesla. Buick has far fewer recalls and complaints per car sold. Tesla's record is mixed across all five of its models, and its most common complaints involve driver-assist and speed control systems.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricBuickTesla
Avg Reliability Score77/10052/100
Models Tracked75
Avg Recalls per Model6102
Avg Complaints per Model1292526

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Tesla: The Verdict

A large gap separates the two, and it favors Buick. Buick is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners filed 0.7 complaints per 1,000 sold for Buick against 3.9 for Tesla, and federal recall records show 40 recalls against 509.

Tesla's complaints cluster around forward collision avoidance and vehicle speed control, with 1,330 crash complaints on record. Buick's biggest problem areas are the electrical system and power train. Both brands show an improving recent trend, but that does not close the distance. Buick also leads among SUVs and among sedans.

Where Buick and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Buick has a 33-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Buick vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Buick and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Buick vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickTeslaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)77/10056/100Buick
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)75/10048/100Buick

Buick wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Buick vs Tesla

ComponentBuickTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE—25%2,730
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%1114%1,504
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16312%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10712%1,360
STEERING4%3112%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES12%868%895
SUSPENSION1%116%683
AIR BAGS4%284%416
POWER TRAIN18%1342%173
ENGINE14%105—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Buick and Tesla Model Ranked

Buick vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Buick and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBuickTeslaEdge
202681/100(4)59/100(2)Buick
202580/100(4)64/100(5)Buick
202476/100(4)56/100(5)Buick
202378/100(3)47/100(4)Buick
202276/100(4)54/100(4)Buick
202176/100(4)43/100(4)Buick
202074/100(5)47/100(4)Buick
201976/100(5)50/100(3)Buick
201876/100(5)48/100(3)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Buick vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, lean to Buick. The Encore is the top pick, and 2022 is the year the site favors. Know its weak spots: turbocharger failure, and owner reports of front air bags that did not deploy in crashes. Envista, Envision, Enclave and Encore GX all rate good as well. For a sedan, look at the 2018 to 2020 Regal and favor the 2020. Watch for a false "Shift to Park" message that drains the battery, and a stop-start system that restarts slowly.

If you still want a Tesla, pick carefully. The 2019 Model S is the safer used pick, and the 2021 draws the most worry. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. The Cybertruck is the strongest Tesla here, yet it sits well below other trucks. The 2024 has loose stainless trim and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 show fewer complaints mainly because they are newer, so do not read that as proof they are better.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Tesla?

Most shoppers should choose Buick unless a Tesla has a specific appeal. The Encore is the strongest single model across both lineups, with 2022 the year to look for. Independent repair-cost data puts Buick at $543 a year on average, and it rates stronger than Tesla on repair costs. If you buy a Tesla, read its recall records closely and avoid the 2021 Model S.

Buick vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Buick's reliability standing is good, while Tesla's is mixed. Buick comes out ahead on complaint severity, repair costs, recalls and how problems spread across systems. It also leads among both SUVs and sedans, so the edge holds across body styles.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla against 40 for Buick. Tesla also has many more owner complaints, 12,632 against 902, and 3.9 complaints per 1,000 sold compared with 0.7 for Buick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or Tesla?
Buick is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Buick averages $543 a year, with models ranging from $466 to $573. Buick rates stronger than Tesla on repair costs, so expect lower upkeep from the Buick lineup.
What are the most common Tesla problems?
Forward collision avoidance is the top complaint area, at 25 percent of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14 percent. Model S drivers report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, and both have crashes on record.
What is the most reliable Buick to buy used?
The Encore ranks first in the Buick lineup, and 2022 is the site's pick. Watch for turbocharger failure and reports of front air bags not deploying. If you want a sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor.

Comparing Buick vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.