Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Honda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda beats BMW on reliability by a clear margin, mostly on lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. BMW does better on how serious its complaints are, while Honda draws far more complaints overall.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricBMWHonda
Avg Reliability Score66/10074/100
Models Tracked119
Avg Recalls per Model6538
Avg Complaints per Model3082118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$441/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Honda: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Honda on overall reliability. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda upkeep at $441 a year against $1037 for BMW, and BMW carries more than double Honda's recalls in federal records. Honda also comes out stronger among both sedans and SUVs.

BMW wins on severity. Its owners filed fewer complaints involving crashes and injuries, and far fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Fire complaints are close between the two. Honda owners report more problems, led by steering and electrical faults. Problems spread across systems about evenly for the two brands.

Where BMW and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Honda outscores by 27 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

BMW vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $596/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

BMW vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWHondaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)70/10077/100Honda
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)63/10073/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Honda

ComponentBMWHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54418%2,940
STEERING3%9319%3,164
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%3778%1,404
ENGINE9%2349%1,523
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%3210%1,664
POWER TRAIN10%2727%1,149
SERVICE BRAKES12%3095%876
FUEL SYSTEM1%207%1,142
AIR BAGS9%2362%410
STRUCTURE4%1052%371

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every BMW and Honda Model Ranked

BMW vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWHondaEdge
202666/100(9)84/100(9)Honda
202568/100(8)79/100(9)Honda
202467/100(10)78/100(9)Honda
202367/100(11)74/100(8)Honda
202268/100(11)74/100(8)Honda
202165/100(9)75/100(8)Honda
202064/100(8)70/100(8)Honda
201963/100(8)65/100(8)Honda
201863/100(6)66/100(7)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Honda?

If you want low running costs, shop Honda. The HR-V is the top pick, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Treat the 2019 and 2023 with caution, since they bring a display that goes blank in cold weather and rear glass that shatters with no impact. The Civic and Accord are solid sedan choices. Steer clear of the 2025 Prologue, where front axle clunks and a high voltage warning are going unrepaired at some dealers. The 2024 is the better year.

If you lean BMW, target the I4, which sits above most sedans on the site, and buy the 2024. The 2-Series, X1 and 3-Series also rate good. Be careful with the IX, which sits well below average among SUVs and has complaints of drive power cutting out while moving. The X5 rates only mixed. Expect higher repair bills on any BMW, and check recall history on the exact car before you buy.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Honda?

For most used-car shoppers, Honda is the safer and cheaper buy. The HR-V is the strongest single model across both lineups. Upkeep runs $596 a year less than BMW, which comes to $2,980 over five years. If a BMW is still your goal, favor the 2024 I4 and pass on the IX.

BMW vs Honda: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Honda?
No. Honda comes out ahead by a clear margin. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. Honda is stronger on repair costs and recall impact, while BMW is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer crash and injury complaints.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Honda?
BMW has more. Federal recall records show 717 recalls for BMW and 338 for Honda. BMW also tracks two more models, 11 against 9. Brand totals do not show what applies to one car, so check the recall history of any specific car before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Honda?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts average upkeep at $441 a year for Honda and $1037 for BMW. Over five years that gap is about $2,980. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year, and BMW models from $773 to $1206.
What are the most common problems on BMW and Honda?
Electrical trouble tops BMW owner complaints, followed by service brakes and power train issues. Honda owners report steering most, then electrical problems and forward collision avoidance. Electrical faults appear near the top of both lists.
What is the most reliable BMW or Honda model?
The Honda HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups and the only one rated excellent. The 2021 is the year to favor. Among BMWs, the I4 leads the lineup, and the 2024 is the pick. The BMW IX and X5 rate only mixed.

Comparing BMW vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.