Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Acura and Mazda tie on used-car reliability, and both stand good. Mazda draws fewer complaints per car sold, while Acura's SUVs rate stronger. The model and year you pick matter more than the badge.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricAcuraMazda
Avg Reliability Score75/10075/100
Models Tracked57
Avg Recalls per Model1614
Avg Complaints per Model467480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$500/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Mazda: The Verdict

A tie on overall reliability, with both brands standing good, is the honest result, so the badge alone settles little. Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, spread of problems across systems, and sedans. It also draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, 1.6 against 2.6.

Acura's edge is in SUVs, and its recent trend is improving while Mazda's is stable. The problem areas differ. Mazda complaints lean toward the engine, at 27% of the total. Acura's lead with steering and power train. Estimated repairs run $500 a year for Mazda and $577 for Acura.

Where Acura and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Acura has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Acura vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $577/year for Acura. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Acura vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraMazdaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)72/10078/100Mazda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)77/10070/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Mazda

ComponentAcuraMazda
ENGINE10%20427%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22716%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32812%333
POWER TRAIN12%25211%307
STEERING15%3045%150
SERVICE BRAKES5%946%179
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1613%87
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%604%110
AIR BAGS2%394%105
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%880%2

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Acura and Mazda Model Ranked

Acura vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearAcuraMazdaEdge
202681/100(3)81/100(6)Tie
202580/100(5)72/100(6)Acura
202477/100(5)69/100(6)Acura
202376/100(4)75/100(6)Acura
202274/100(2)79/100(5)Mazda
202174/100(2)74/100(5)Tie
202067/100(3)76/100(4)Mazda
201966/100(3)75/100(4)Mazda
201871/100(3)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Acura vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Acura and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Acura vs Mazda?

For a compact SUV with a long track record, look at the Mazda CX-5. The 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. The Mazda 3 is a good sedan choice. Be wary of the CX-90: the 2024 has steering that binds in highway curves, and the 2025 and 2026 are too new to trust.

If SUVs are your priority, start with the Acura RDX or MDX, both rated good. The ZDX rates excellent and the 2024 is the year to buy, but test its brakes, since owners report sinking pedals and emergency braking with nothing ahead. For a sedan, the TLX rates good. With the Integra, buy the 2024 and skip the 2023, because the steering can stick at highway speeds.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Mazda?

Choose by model and year, not by brand. The CX-5 is the strongest single pick across both lineups, and the 2022 is the year to target. The Acura ZDX also rates excellent, but only two model years exist. Mazda averages $77 less a year in estimated repairs, about $385 over five years. Avoid the 2018 CX-5, the 2023 Integra, and the early CX-90.

Acura vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Mazda?
No, the two brands are tied on overall reliability, and both stand good. Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, spread of problems, and sedans. Acura is stronger on SUVs and has an improving recent trend. Individual models matter more than the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Mazda?
Mazda has more, with 101 recalls against 80 for Acura. Mazda also tracks seven models to Acura's five. Even so, Mazda comes out stronger on recall impact in the comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Mazda?
Mazda is cheaper, with an average estimated repair cost of $500 a year against $577 for Acura. That is $77 a year, or about $385 over five years. Mazda models range from $433 to $581. Acura models range from $440 to $801.
What goes wrong most often on Mazdas?
Engine problems lead, at 760 complaints, or 27% of the total. Electrical system complaints come next. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint, and the 2018 model has cracked cylinder heads that leak oil onto the exhaust.
What goes wrong most often on Acuras?
Steering is the largest named problem area, with 304 complaints, or 15%. Power train and electrical system complaints follow. On the Integra, the wheel sticks at highway speeds and then lets go suddenly. On the ZDX, owners report braking faults.

Comparing Acura vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.