Last updated: 2026-10-10

Tesla vs Volvo: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Volvo comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability, with far fewer owner complaints and recalls. Tesla's standing is mixed across all five of its models, while every Volvo model tracked rates good. The gap shows in crashes, fires, and repair costs.

Is Tesla More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricTeslaVolvo
Avg Reliability Score52/10070/100
Models Tracked55
Avg Recalls per Model10228
Avg Complaints per Model2526136

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla vs Volvo: The Verdict

On reliability, Volvo wins by a large margin. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners filed 12,632 complaints on Teslas and 682 on Volvos, and Tesla's rate was 3.9 per 1,000 sold against 1 for Volvo.

Tesla's trend is improving and Volvo's is stable, but improvement does not close this gap. Tesla owners report forward collision avoidance and speed control problems most, with 1,330 complaints involving crashes. Volvo's main problem area is the electrical system, and its crash complaints number 33.

Where Tesla and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightTeslaVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
49/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
74/100Good
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Volvo has a 26-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Tesla vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Tesla and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryTeslaVolvoWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)48/10070/100Volvo
SUVs(2 vs 3 models)56/10069/100Volvo

Volvo wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Tesla vs Volvo

ComponentTeslaVolvo
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE25%2,7302%8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM12%1,33135%180
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL14%1,5041%6
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,36013%70
STEERING12%1,3035%28
SERVICE BRAKES8%89512%62
SUSPENSION6%6830%2
AIR BAGS4%4161%4
STRUCTURE2%2543%18
POWER TRAIN2%1735%26

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Tesla vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Tesla and Volvo Model Ranked

Tesla vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearTeslaVolvoEdge
202659/100(2)75/100(4)Volvo
202564/100(5)74/100(4)Volvo
202456/100(5)69/100(4)Volvo
202347/100(4)65/100(5)Volvo
202254/100(4)70/100(4)Volvo
202143/100(4)66/100(4)Volvo
202047/100(4)71/100(5)Volvo
201950/100(3)69/100(5)Volvo
201848/100(3)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Tesla vs Volvo: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Tesla and Volvo. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Tesla vs Volvo?

If you want the fewest surprises, lean Volvo. Target the XC60, especially the 2021 model year, and skip the 2022, which draws the most complaints. The S60 is also rated good. Be pickier with the XC40. The 2021 and 2023 have electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out in reverse, so favor the 2020.

Lean Tesla only if you want an electric car and can live with a mixed record. In the Model S, look for a 2019 and avoid the 2021. Ask about phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, since owners report both with crashes. Treat the Cybertruck with caution. The 2024 has trim that comes off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 show fewer complaints mainly because they have had little time to collect them.

The Bottom Line: Tesla or Volvo?

Choose Volvo if reliability and running costs matter most. The XC60 is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2021 is the year to look for. Independent repair-cost data puts Volvo at about $831 a year, with models from $746 to $976, and rates it stronger than Tesla on repair costs. Choose Tesla only for the electric driving, and pick the model year carefully, because no Tesla model rates better than mixed.

Tesla vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Tesla more reliable than Volvo?
No. Volvo leads by a large margin. All five Volvo models tracked rate good, while all five Tesla models rate mixed. Owners filed far more complaints per car sold on Tesla, at 3.9 per 1,000 sold against 1 for Volvo.
Which brand has more recalls, Tesla or Volvo?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla and 141 for Volvo. Volvo is also rated stronger on recall impact, which means its recalls weigh less on owners overall.
Which is cheaper to repair, Tesla or Volvo?
Volvo is rated stronger on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts the average Volvo at $831 a year, with models ranging from $746 to $976. The XC60 sits below the compact luxury SUV class average on yearly repair costs.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, with 2,730 owner complaints, or 25% of the total. Vehicle speed control follows, then the electrical system. Model S owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What goes wrong most often on a used Volvo?
The electrical system, at 35% of complaints. On the XC60, owners report the engine shutting off at a stop and not restarting, often after auto stop/start engages. XC40 owners report electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out in reverse.

Comparing Tesla vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Tesla and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.