Last updated: 2026-10-10

Subaru vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru beats Volkswagen on reliability by a clear margin, thanks to fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Both brands rate good. Volkswagen draws fewer complaints per car sold, and both brands show an improving recent trend.

Is Subaru More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricSubaruVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score73/10067/100
Models Tracked88
Avg Recalls per Model1538
Avg Complaints per Model1084709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$605/yr$644/yr

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

The edge goes to Subaru, and it is a clear one rather than a landslide. Recalls show the widest gap: 306 for Volkswagen against 121 for Subaru. Independent repair-cost data also favors Subaru, at $605 a year against $644.

Volkswagen has real points in its favor. Its problems spread across more systems, and owners file fewer complaints per car sold. Complaint severity is even. The model lineups differ most: every Subaru rates good, while the Volkswagen Atlas and ID-4 rate only mixed.

Where Subaru and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightSubaruVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
62/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
81/100Excellent

Subaru's advantage in repair costs (+11 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Subaru vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Subaru and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Subaru or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Subaru vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategorySubaruVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(5 vs 4 models)72/10060/100Subaru
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)74/10075/100Volkswagen

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Subaru vs Volkswagen

ComponentSubaruVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,80528%1,383
VISIBILITY/WIPER33%2,6121%36
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%1,24813%631
POWER TRAIN5%40511%542
ENGINE3%27211%520
AIR BAGS3%2239%427
SERVICE BRAKES2%1329%458
VISIBILITY6%4610%2
STEERING2%1914%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%674%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Subaru vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Subaru and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Subaru vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Subaru and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearSubaruVolkswagenEdge
202682/100(6)75/100(5)Subaru
202579/100(8)71/100(6)Subaru
202477/100(8)67/100(6)Subaru
202375/100(8)67/100(6)Subaru
202274/100(7)62/100(7)Subaru
202172/100(6)64/100(6)Subaru
202068/100(7)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201963/100(7)65/100(6)Volkswagen
201867/100(6)66/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Subaru vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Subaru and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Subaru vs Volkswagen?

If you want the fewest surprises, lean Subaru. The Legacy, WRX and Forester lead its lineup, and all eight models rate good. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where cracking windshields and bubbling touchscreens pile up. Skip the 2019 Ascent too, which has batteries that drain while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips. On any Subaru, check the windshield and wipers first, because visibility is the top complaint area.

If you are shopping sedans, Volkswagen is a fair match, since the two brands tie there. The Jetta and Passat lead its lineup. Aim for a 2024 Jetta and skip the 2019, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Be careful with the Atlas and ID-4, both rated mixed. If an ID-4 is a must, buy a 2022 and avoid the 2023, where electrical faults and unintended surges while parking are the worry.

The Bottom Line: Subaru or Volkswagen?

Buy Subaru unless a specific Volkswagen sedan appeals to you. The Legacy is the strongest single pick across both lineups, since it tops the stronger brand's ranking. Volkswagen costs about $39 more a year to repair, which is roughly $195 over five years. Avoid the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, the 2019 Ascent, the 2019 Jetta, and the 2023 ID-4.

Subaru vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Subaru more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Subaru has a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Subaru has fewer recalls, lower repair costs, and no mixed-rated models. Volkswagen is stronger on how widely its problems spread and on complaints per car sold. Severity of complaints is even between them.
Which brand has more recalls, Subaru or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more recalls. Federal recall records show 306 for Volkswagen and 121 for Subaru across the tracked models and years. That gap is a big reason Subaru comes out ahead on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Subaru or Volkswagen?
Subaru is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts the average at $605 a year for Subaru and $644 for Volkswagen. Over five years, that is about $195 more for Volkswagen. Model costs overlap somewhat, so check the specific car.
What problems do Subaru owners report most?
Visibility and wiper trouble leads, at about a third of Subaru complaints. Electrical issues come next. Legacy and Ascent drivers often mention windshields that crack easily. Ascent drivers also report batteries that drain while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.
What problems do Volkswagen owners report most?
Electrical faults lead Volkswagen complaints, at 28 percent. Power train and engine problems follow. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out stand out. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns, black screens, doors that fail to open, and surges while parking.

Comparing Subaru vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Subaru and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.