Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ram vs Subaru: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru beats Ram on reliability by a clear margin. Repair costs and recalls favor Subaru, while Ram draws fewer and less serious complaints. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to cheaper upkeep versus a calmer complaint record.

Is Ram More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricRamSubaru
Avg Reliability Score65/10073/100
Models Tracked38
Avg Recalls per Model5415
Avg Complaints per Model14481084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$691/yr$605/yr

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram vs Subaru: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Subaru. It costs less to keep running, at $605 a year against $691 for Ram, and it carries fewer recalls, 121 against 161. Ram wins on complaint severity, with 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.3 for Subaru, plus fewer crash and fire reports.

Problems spread across systems about evenly for both brands. Subaru owners mostly report visibility and wiper trouble, including windshields that crack with no impact. Ram owners mostly report electrical faults, then steering. Federal records and owner filings show both brands trending better.

Where Ram and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightRamSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
55/100Mixed
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Subaru scores 21 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Ram vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ram or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Common Problems: Ram vs Subaru

ComponentRamSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM24%91223%1,805
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%7633%2,612
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%33016%1,248
POWER TRAIN14%5305%405
STEERING15%5592%191
ENGINE11%4073%272
VISIBILITY—6%461
AIR BAGS4%1323%223
SERVICE BRAKES6%2132%132
STRUCTURE4%1342%124

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ram vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Ram and Subaru Model Ranked

Ram vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearRamSubaruEdge
202670/100(2)82/100(6)Subaru
202568/100(2)79/100(8)Subaru
202470/100(2)77/100(8)Subaru
202368/100(2)75/100(8)Subaru
202263/100(2)74/100(7)Subaru
202161/100(2)72/100(6)Subaru
202064/100(2)68/100(7)Subaru
201958/100(2)63/100(7)Subaru
201866/100(2)67/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Ram vs Subaru?

If you want low upkeep in a sedan or SUV, lean Subaru. The Legacy, WRX and Forester lead the lineup. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where cracked windshields and phantom touchscreen inputs pile up. Skip the 2019 Ascent too, and check any Ascent for a battery that drains while parked or a CVT that shudders or loses drive on the highway.

If you need a truck or a van, Ram is the only choice here, and it is the safer bet if you fear severe complaints. The 1500 costs less to repair than the typical full-size truck. Avoid the 2019 and test the touchscreen and steering before you buy. The Promaster suits work use, but check how the transmission shifts and look for leaks near the windshield cowl. The 2018 is the Promaster year to favor. The 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints.

The Bottom Line: Ram or Subaru?

Choose Subaru if you want the cheaper, better-rated brand overall. The Legacy is the strongest model across both lineups. Subaru's yearly repair cost is $86 lower, which adds up to about $430 over five years. Choose Ram only when you need a pickup or cargo van, and then favor the 1500 over the Promaster.

Ram vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Ram more reliable than Subaru?
No. Subaru has a clear edge, and both brands rate good. Subaru wins on repair costs and recall impact. Ram wins on complaint severity, with fewer complaints per vehicle sold. Both are improving, so the model and year you pick matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Ram or Subaru?
Ram has more. Federal recall records show 161 for Ram and 121 for Subaru. Ram tracks only 3 models against Subaru's 8, so check the exact model and year for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ram or Subaru?
Subaru is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at about $605 a year and Ram at about $691. That gap is $86 a year, or roughly $430 over five years of ownership.
What goes wrong most often on a used Subaru?
Visibility and wiper trouble is the top problem area, followed by the electrical system. Legacy and Ascent buyers should expect reports of windshields that crack easily. Ascent drivers also report batteries that drain while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.
What goes wrong most often on a used Ram?
The electrical system leads, then steering and the power train. The 1500 is known for a touchscreen with ghost touches and power steering that cuts out. The Promaster is known for transmission trouble and rainwater leaking past the windshield cowl.

Comparing Ram vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ram and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.