Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mitsubishi comes out ahead of Volkswagen on reliability with a clear edge. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repairs cost less each year. The catch is range: Mitsubishi is tracked through one model, the Outlander, while Volkswagen covers eight.

Is Mitsubishi More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricMitsubishiVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score76/10067/100
Models Tracked18
Avg Recalls per Model2438
Avg Complaints per Model398709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$519/yr$644/yr

Mitsubishi Models

1 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Mitsubishi. Owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold (1.3 against 1.7), and the average yearly repair bill runs lower too. Mitsubishi is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Both brands sit at a good standing, and both are improving. Volkswagen's weak spot is electrical trouble, which makes up the largest share of its complaints. Its recall total is far higher, though it also has eight models to Mitsubishi's one. Mitsubishi's complaints lean toward structure and electrical issues.

Where Mitsubishi and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightMitsubishiVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
80/100Excellent
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
80/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Mitsubishi outscores by 18 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mitsubishi

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($519/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mitsubishi or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mitsubishi is cheaper to maintain at an average of $519/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $125/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMitsubishiVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(1 vs 4 models)76/10060/100Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen

ComponentMitsubishiVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%6328%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%3913%631
POWER TRAIN6%1811%542
ENGINE3%811%520
SERVICE BRAKES4%139%458
AIR BAGS10%329%427
STRUCTURE25%783%140
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%104%178
STEERING2%74%174
SUSPENSION5%160%24

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mitsubishi

34

Crash reports

1

Fire reports

33

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Mitsubishi and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Mitsubishi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearMitsubishiVolkswagenEdge
2026—75/100—
202582/100(1)71/100(6)Mitsubishi
202479/100(1)67/100(6)Mitsubishi
202377/100(1)67/100(6)Mitsubishi
202262/100(1)62/100(7)Tie
202184/100(1)64/100(6)Mitsubishi
202076/100(1)70/100(5)Mitsubishi
201974/100(1)65/100(6)Mitsubishi
201871/100(1)66/100(6)Mitsubishi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen?

If you want a midsize SUV and a lower repair bill, lean Mitsubishi. Target a 2021 Outlander. Skip the 2022, where owners report hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. On any year, check that the liftgate holds and that no electrical warning light has switched off safety features.

If you want a sedan, a coupe, or a wider choice of body styles, Volkswagen is the only option here. The Jetta is the strongest of its lineup, and a 2024 is the safest used pick. Avoid the 2019 Jetta, which has a starter system warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. The Passat, Beetle, Golf, Taos, and Tiguan also rate good. Be careful with the Atlas and ID-4, which rate mixed. If you buy an ID-4, choose a 2022 and avoid the 2023, since electrical faults and unintended surges while parking are the main worries.

The Bottom Line: Mitsubishi or Volkswagen?

Choose Mitsubishi if an SUV fits your needs. The 2021 Outlander is the strongest single pick across both lineups. Over five years, its lower repair cost saves about $625 compared with the Volkswagen average. Choose Volkswagen when you need a sedan or coupe, and then favor the Jetta, ideally a 2024. Whichever brand you pick, avoid the problem years named above.

Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Mitsubishi more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Mitsubishi has a clear edge. It has fewer owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold, lower repair costs, and a lighter recall load. Both brands hold a good standing and are improving. One caveat: Mitsubishi is tracked through only one model, the Outlander.
Which brand has more recalls, Mitsubishi or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has far more recalls, with 306 in federal recall records against 24 for Mitsubishi. Volkswagen also has eight tracked models to Mitsubishi's one, which adds to the gap. Mitsubishi still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mitsubishi or Volkswagen?
Mitsubishi is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts the average at $519 a year for Mitsubishi and $644 for Volkswagen. Volkswagen models range from $609 to $730 a year. Over five years, the average gap comes to about $625.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical trouble leads Volkswagen owner complaints, at 28% of the total. Power train and engine problems follow. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out lead the complaints. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns, black screens, and doors that fail to open.
Which used Mitsubishi Outlander year should I avoid?
Skip the 2022 Outlander. Owners report hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. The 2021 is the pick. On any year, owners report liftgates that drop without warning and electrical warning lights that switch off safety features, so test both.

Comparing Mitsubishi vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mitsubishi and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.