Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Subaru: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru comes out well ahead of Land Rover on reliability. It has fewer complaints per car sold, lower repair costs, and lighter recall impact. Land Rover's Defender 110 rates well, but the Range Rover Sport pulls its lineup down to mixed.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricLand RoverSubaru
Avg Reliability Score58/10073/100
Models Tracked28
Avg Recalls per Model10015
Avg Complaints per Model4721084

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Subaru: The Verdict

The more reliable brand is Subaru, and the gap is large. Owners file 2.3 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. Subaru also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Spread of problems across systems is even.

Raw counts can mislead. Subaru has far more complaints in total, but it has eight models in the data to Land Rover's two, so the per-sale rate is the fairer measure. Land Rover has 200 recalls on just two models, while Subaru has 121. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Land Rover and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
79/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Subaru outscores by 33 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Land Rover vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLand RoverSubaruWinner
SUVs(1 vs 5 models)60/10072/100Subaru
Sedans(1 vs 3 models)57/10074/100Subaru

Subaru wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Subaru

ComponentLand RoverSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER11%9433%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24423%1,805
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%10016%1,248
POWER TRAIN12%995%405
VISIBILITY1%56%461
ENGINE8%703%272
STEERING8%662%191
AIR BAGS3%223%223
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%352%167
STRUCTURE4%302%124

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Subaru Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearLand RoverSubaruEdge
202670/100(2)82/100(6)Subaru
202564/100(2)79/100(8)Subaru
202464/100(2)77/100(8)Subaru
202355/100(2)75/100(8)Subaru
202256/100(2)74/100(7)Subaru
202156/100(2)72/100(6)Subaru
202042/100(1)68/100(7)Subaru
201956/100(1)63/100(7)Subaru
201847/100(1)67/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Subaru?

If you want a Land Rover, make it a Defender 110, which rates good. Look for a 2024, since it draws far fewer complaints than 2022 or 2023. Check for a failed DC/DC converter, which can trigger a dash warning and then a full shutdown. Skip the Range Rover Sport unless the price is right. Its screens freeze or go black, and coolant pipes near the supercharger can split. Avoid the 2018 and 2020 years. The 2025 and 2026 Defenders are too new to judge.

If low risk matters most, shop Subaru. Every model in the lineup rates good. The Legacy is the strongest of them. Take a 2024 and skip 2019 and 2020. For a family SUV, the Ascent also rates good, with 2024 the safer year and 2019 the one to avoid. Test the CVT on the highway and ask about battery drain. On any Subaru, inspect the windshield for cracks.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Subaru?

For most used-car shoppers, the safer buy is a Subaru, and the Legacy is the strongest single model across both lineups. A 2024 is the safer year. Independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at $605 a year on average. The data shows no matching Land Rover figure, so the cost gap is not quantified. Choose a Defender 110 only if you want it, and favor the 2024.

Land Rover vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Subaru?
No. Subaru rates good for reliability and Land Rover rates mixed, with a large gap between them. Subaru is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Land Rover's Defender 110 rates good, but the Range Rover Sport is well below average among sedans.
Which brand has more recalls, Land Rover or Subaru?
Land Rover has more. Federal recall records show 200 for Land Rover and 121 for Subaru. Land Rover reached that total with only two models tracked, while Subaru has eight. Subaru is also stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Subaru or Land Rover?
Subaru is stronger on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts the average Subaru at $605 a year, with models from $492 to $682. The data gives no matching Land Rover figure, so the exact gap cannot be stated.
What goes wrong most often on Land Rovers?
Electrical trouble leads, at 29% of Land Rover complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a dash warning and a full shutdown. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black and take climate and backup camera controls with them.
Do Subarus have a common problem to check before buying?
Yes, cracked windshields. Visibility and wiper issues make up 33% of Subaru complaints, and the Legacy and Ascent both draw reports of windshields cracking with no impact. Legacy touchscreens can bubble. On the Ascent, check for battery drain and a shuddering CVT.

Comparing Land Rover vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.