Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

A clear edge on reliability goes to Lexus over KIA. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and recalls and repair costs run lower too. KIA still stands good, and its Carnival minivan ranks excellent, but its lineup is more uneven.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricKiaLexus
Avg Reliability Score73/10082/100
Models Tracked137
Avg Recalls per Model1418
Avg Complaints per Model595186

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Lexus: The Verdict

The edge is clear, and it goes to Lexus. Owners file about 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 0.9 for KIA. Lexus also has fewer recalls and milder complaint severity: 6 fires and 51 injuries, against 164 fires and 351 injuries for KIA. Independent repair-cost data favors Lexus as well.

KIA wins one category, the spread of problems across systems. Its engine and electrical complaints still make up a large share of its reports. Its recent trend is improving, while Lexus holds stable.

Where Kia and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Lexus outscores by 13 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Kia vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Kia and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaLexusWinner
SUVs(9 vs 5 models)71/10081/100Lexus
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)73/10083/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Lexus

ComponentKiaLexus
ENGINE21%1,4805%26
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27515%87
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06518%102
POWER TRAIN14%9656%35
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3353%15
STRUCTURE4%3076%32
AIR BAGS3%18217%100
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%271—
STEERING3%2291%4
SERVICE BRAKES2%1667%42

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every Kia and Lexus Model Ranked

Kia vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearKiaLexusEdge
202678/100(6)87/100(6)Lexus
202578/100(10)80/100(7)Lexus
202474/100(10)81/100(7)Lexus
202370/100(9)81/100(6)Lexus
202270/100(9)83/100(6)Lexus
202171/100(8)83/100(6)Lexus
202071/100(7)83/100(6)Lexus
201972/100(6)79/100(6)Lexus
201871/100(6)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Lexus: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Lexus. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Lexus?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean to Lexus. Target the RX, and favor the 2022 model year, which has no recalls. Watch for an instrument cluster that dims or goes blank on that year. The ES, IS, TX, GX and UX also rank excellent. Be more careful with the NX. Pick 2021, and check 2024 closely, since it draws far more complaints than any other year.

Lean to KIA if you need a minivan. The Carnival ranks excellent, and the 2023 model year has far fewer complaints than 2022. Test the power sliding doors and the liftgate before you buy. The Niro and Sedona also rank excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6, which is tied to sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. The 2024 EV6 is the better pick, but newer years have had little time to show problems.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Lexus?

Reliability should be your first priority, and that points to Lexus. The RX is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2022 year is the one to favor. Repair costs also run lower on the Lexus side, though the data gives no Lexus dollar figure, so the five-year gap cannot be priced. If you pick KIA, choose a 2023 Carnival and inspect the doors and liftgate closely.

Kia vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus has a clear edge on reliability. It stands excellent, while KIA stands good. Lexus gets about 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold against 0.9 for KIA, and it leads on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact.
Which has more recalls, KIA or Lexus?
KIA has more. Federal recall records show 185 recalls for KIA and 125 for Lexus. KIA also tracks more models, 13 against 7, which adds to its total. Lexus is still rated stronger on recall impact.
Is KIA or Lexus cheaper to repair?
Lexus is rated stronger on repair costs in independent repair-cost data. KIA averages an estimated $487 a year, with models ranging from $437 to $573. The data does not give a Lexus dollar figure, so the gap cannot be put in dollars.
What problems do KIA and Lexus owners report most?
KIA owners report engine trouble most, at 21% of complaints, then electrical problems at 18%. Lexus owners most often fall in the unknown or other group, then air bag problems at 17%. Electrical problems follow at 15%.
Which KIA model should I avoid?
Avoid the 2022 EV6. Owners report sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. The 2024 EV6 is the better pick, though newer years have had little time on the road.

Comparing Kia vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.