Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus comes out ahead of Honda on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and recalls weigh less. Repair costs come out even, and Honda's problems are spread more evenly across systems. Honda still rates good and is improving.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricHondaLexus
Avg Reliability Score74/10082/100
Models Tracked97
Avg Recalls per Model3818
Avg Complaints per Model2118186

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Lexus: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Lexus. Owners file 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 1.9 for Honda. Lexus also has fewer recalls (125 against 338) and milder complaint severity. Repair costs are even, so upkeep will not decide this one.

Honda has one point in its favor. Its complaints are spread across more systems, while Lexus problems bunch up around air bags and electrical faults. Honda's trend is improving and Lexus is stable. Lexus is stronger in both the sedan and SUV matchups.

Where Honda and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Lexus has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Honda vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Honda and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaLexusWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)77/10083/100Lexus
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)73/10081/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Lexus

ComponentHondaLexus
STEERING19%3,1641%4
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94015%87
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6640%2
ENGINE9%1,5235%26
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40418%102
POWER TRAIN7%1,1496%35
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1425%29
SERVICE BRAKES5%8767%42
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM5%7999%50
AIR BAGS2%41017%100

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every Honda and Lexus Model Ranked

Honda vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearHondaLexusEdge
202684/100(9)87/100(6)Lexus
202579/100(9)80/100(7)Lexus
202478/100(9)81/100(7)Lexus
202374/100(8)81/100(6)Lexus
202274/100(8)83/100(6)Lexus
202175/100(8)83/100(6)Lexus
202070/100(8)83/100(6)Lexus
201965/100(8)79/100(6)Lexus
201866/100(7)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Lexus: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Lexus. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Lexus?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean Lexus. Target a 2022 RX, which has no recalls and far fewer complaints than 2019 or 2021. On a 2022, check that the instrument cluster does not dim or go blank. The NX is the other SUV to consider, and 2021 is its best year. Check any 2024 closely because it draws far more complaints than other years. The ES and IS sedans both rank excellent.

Lean Honda if you need a body style Lexus does not list here, such as the Odyssey minivan or the Ridgeline truck. For an SUV, the HR-V is the Honda to chase, and 2021 is the year to favor. Skip a 2019 for its blank instrument display in cold weather, and be wary of a 2023 for rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. Civic and Accord are solid sedan choices. Avoid a 2025 Prologue. It holds every complaint on file for that model, and dealers often return cars unrepaired.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Lexus?

For the best odds of a trouble-free car, pick Lexus and make a 2022 RX your first target. It is the strongest single model across both lineups, sits well above average for SUVs, and has no clearly weak year. Honda's best answer is a 2021 HR-V. Repair costs are even between the brands, so there is no price gap to add up over five years. Let the model and year decide.

Honda vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus rates excellent and Honda rates good, and the overall comparison gives Lexus a clear edge. Lexus draws 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 1.9 for Honda. Honda is improving, and its problems are spread across more systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Lexus?
Honda has more. Federal recall records show 338 for Honda and 125 for Lexus. Honda also tracks nine models against seven for Lexus, but the recall comparison still favors Lexus overall.
Is Honda or Lexus cheaper to repair?
Neither. The comparison rates repair costs as even. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at an average of $441 a year, with models ranging from $301 to $547. Since cost does not separate the brands, choose by model and year.
What problems do Honda owners report most?
Steering and the electrical system lead Honda complaints, followed by forward collision avoidance and the engine. On specific models, HR-V owners report a blank instrument display in cold weather, mainly in 2019. Prologue owners report clicking front axles and a high voltage warning.
What are the most common Lexus problems?
Lexus complaints center on air bags and the electrical system, with a large share filed under unknown or other. On the RX, the serious reports involve airbag non-deployment and hesitation when accelerating. NX owners report fuel pump failures that stall the engine.

Comparing Honda vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.