Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Genesis beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability, with a clear edge. Less severe complaints, lighter recall impact and lower repair costs decide it. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Genesis sedans pull ahead while Mercedes-Benz holds the better SUVs.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricGenesisMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score67/10060/100
Models Tracked610
Avg Recalls per Model14192
Avg Complaints per Model97583

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

On reliability, Genesis leads with a clear edge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Its complaints tend to be less serious, and its recall record is far lighter, with 83 recalls against 1923 for the larger Mercedes-Benz lineup.

Mercedes-Benz holds its own in a few ways. It has slightly fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, and both brands spread their problems across systems about evenly. Electrical trouble tops the list for each. Both brands also show an improving recent trend.

Where Genesis and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Genesis scores 16 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Genesis and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)68/10055/100Genesis
SUVs(3 vs 3 models)65/10069/100Mercedes-Benz

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentGenesisMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12223%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%6415%564
ENGINE8%3815%563
POWER TRAIN15%7210%387
STEERING5%237%246
STRUCTURE3%145%199
SERVICE BRAKES3%154%153
AIR BAGS3%123%119
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%261%21
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%141%25

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGenesisMercedes-BenzEdge
202673/100(3)71/100(6)Genesis
202569/100——
202470/100(5)62/100(9)Genesis
202366/100(4)63/100(8)Genesis
202264/100(3)59/100(9)Genesis
202167/100(2)57/100(8)Genesis
202067/100(2)57/100(8)Genesis
201961/100(2)56/100(7)Genesis
201855/100(1)56/100(6)Mercedes-Benz

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Genesis and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want a sedan, lean Genesis. The G80 and G70 both rate good, while most Mercedes-Benz sedans rate mixed. For a G80, aim at the 2024 and be wary of the 2018, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position. Among Mercedes sedans, the E-Class is the one that rates good. Skip the CLA, which sits well below other sedans, and the 2022 in particular.

If you want an SUV, lean Mercedes-Benz. The GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good. Target a 2022 or 2023 GLB, skip the 2020, and check service history for cylinder head and valve failures. On the Genesis side, the GV80 is the safer SUV choice. The GV70 can lose power suddenly, stalling in traffic or refusing to pass 30 to 40 mph, so avoid the 2022 and favor the 2024.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Mercedes-Benz?

Pick Genesis if you want the lower-risk brand, and turn to Mercedes-Benz mainly for an SUV such as the GLB or GLC. The strongest single model across both lineups is the G80. Independent repair-cost data puts Mercedes-Benz upkeep near $858 a year on average, and Genesis is rated stronger on repair costs, so the gap favors Genesis every year you own the car.

Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, Genesis has a clear edge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Genesis wins in sedans, while Mercedes-Benz is stronger in SUVs, so the right pick depends on body style.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more, with 1923 recalls in federal records against 83 for Genesis. Mercedes-Benz also has a bigger lineup, with 10 models tracked against 6. Even so, recall impact is rated stronger for Genesis.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Mercedes-Benz?
Genesis is rated stronger on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts Mercedes-Benz upkeep at an average of $858 a year, with models ranging from $807 to $908. The GLB is at the high end, near $908 a year.
What problem do both brands share most often?
Electrical system trouble. It is the top complaint area for both brands, at 26% of Genesis complaints and 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints. Power train and engine problems follow. For Genesis, watch for sudden power loss on the GV70.
Which Mercedes-Benz model should I avoid?
Skip the CLA. Its reliability is mixed and it sits well below other sedans on the site. Owners report transmissions that drop into Neutral while driving and a crankcase ventilation fault that lights the check engine lamp. The 2022 is the year to skip.

Comparing Genesis vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.