Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs GMC: Which Make Is More Reliable?

GMC comes out ahead of BMW on reliability, with a clear edge from far fewer recalls and lower yearly repair costs. BMW answers with fewer complaints per car sold and less severe complaints. Both brands sit in good standing and both are improving.

Is BMW More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricBMWGMC
Avg Reliability Score66/10071/100
Models Tracked115
Avg Recalls per Model6529
Avg Complaints per Model3081164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$647/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs GMC: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to GMC, and recalls and repair costs decide it. BMW carries 717 recalls against 146 for GMC, and independent repair-cost data puts BMW at about $1037 a year against $647. Spread of problems across systems is even.

BMW has real points in its favor. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and the complaints skew less severe. GMC's weak spot is mechanical: engine and power train problems make up about half of its complaints. BMW's trouble leans electrical, with service brakes and power train behind it.

Where BMW and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. GMC has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

BMW vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $390/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

BMW vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWGMCWinner
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)63/10070/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs GMC

ComponentBMWGMC
ENGINE9%23427%1,443
POWER TRAIN10%27222%1,163
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54414%742
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%3777%388
SERVICE BRAKES12%3098%408
STEERING3%935%280
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING3%874%241
AIR BAGS9%2361%72
STRUCTURE4%1053%155
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%453%174

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every BMW and GMC Model Ranked

BMW vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both BMW and GMC show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBMWGMCEdge
202666/100(9)80/100(5)GMC
202568/100(8)76/100(5)GMC
202467/100(10)75/100(5)GMC
202367/100(11)67/100(5)Tie
202268/100(11)67/100(5)BMW
202165/100(9)66/100(5)GMC
202064/100(8)68/100(5)GMC
201963/100(8)69/100(4)GMC
201863/100(6)68/100(5)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy BMW vs GMC?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean toward GMC. The Canyon is the best-rated GMC and a reasonable midsize truck buy, though the 2023 is one to skip because its forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a family SUV, the Terrain and Acadia both rate good. Yukon shoppers should look at the 2020 and avoid 2021, because of engine lifter and camshaft failure.

If you can absorb higher repair bills, BMW is still a sound choice. The I4 is the strongest BMW, and the 2024 is the pick. Among SUVs, the X1, X7 and X3 all rate good. Be more careful with the X5 and the IX, which only rate mixed. If you consider the IX, favor the 2024 over 2022 or 2023, which had more recalls. Check recall history on any BMW before you buy.

The Bottom Line: BMW or GMC?

For most used-car shoppers, GMC is the safer and cheaper pick. Over five years, its lower yearly repair estimate saves roughly $1,950 compared with BMW. The single strongest model across both lineups is the BMW I4, especially the 2024, but its serious complaints about lost propulsion deserve a recall check. Pick the Canyon if you want a truck at GMC's lower cost.

BMW vs GMC: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than GMC?
No, GMC comes out ahead with a clear edge. It has far fewer recalls and lower repair costs. BMW does better on complaint severity and draws fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands are in good standing and both show an improving recent trend.
Which has more recalls, BMW or GMC?
BMW has many more. Federal recall records show 717 for BMW against 146 for GMC. BMW also tracks more models, 11 against 5, but recall impact still favors GMC in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or GMC?
GMC is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts GMC at about $647 a year and BMW at about $1037. Over five years that is a gap of roughly $1,950. Even the priciest GMC model is below BMW's cheapest.
What problems do GMC vehicles have most often?
Engine and power train problems lead. Engine complaints make up 27% of GMC filings and power train 22%. On the Yukon, owners report lifter and camshaft failure. On the Canyon, they report 8-speed automatic shudder.
What goes wrong most often on a used BMW?
The electrical system is the top complaint area, at 20% of filings. Service brakes and power train follow. On the IX, owners report the dash going black and drive power cutting out. On the I4, they report propulsion cutting out and sudden acceleration while parking.

Comparing BMW vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.