Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Chrysler: Reliability Compared

BMW and Chrysler both rate good, but Chrysler takes a slight edge on reliability. It has far fewer recalls and costs less to repair. BMW answers with milder complaints and a much lower complaint rate per car sold.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Chrysler?

MetricBMWChrysler
Avg Reliability Score66/10070/100
Models Tracked113
Avg Recalls per Model6533
Avg Complaints per Model308888
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$642/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Chrysler: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Chrysler on overall reliability. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving, so the gap is small. Chrysler wins on repair costs, about $642 a year against $1037 for BMW, and on recall impact.

BMW has real strengths. Its complaints are less severe, and owners file far fewer per car sold, 0.5 per 1,000 against 1.7. Neither brand pulls ahead on how problems spread across systems. Electrical trouble tops both lists.

Where BMW and Chrysler Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWChrysler
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Chrysler scores 13 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

BMW vs Chrysler: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Chrysler Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Chrysler?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chrysler is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $395/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

BMW vs Chrysler Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWChryslerWinner
Sedans(3 vs 1 models)70/10072/100Chrysler

Chrysler wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Chrysler

ComponentBMWChrysler
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54427%648
POWER TRAIN10%27225%597
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%3779%221
ENGINE9%23413%316
SERVICE BRAKES12%3093%78
AIR BAGS9%2364%96
STEERING3%939%226
STRUCTURE4%1051%28
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM—2%57

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Chrysler Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Every BMW and Chrysler Model Ranked

BMW vs Chrysler Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWChryslerEdge
202666/100(9)82/100(2)Chrysler
202568/100(8)73/100(2)Chrysler
202467/100(10)73/100(2)Chrysler
202367/100(11)69/100(3)Chrysler
202268/100(11)68/100(3)Tie
202165/100(9)68/100(3)Chrysler
202064/100(8)72/100(3)Chrysler
201963/100(8)66/100(2)Chrysler
201863/100(6)59/100(2)BMW

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy BMW vs Chrysler?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Chrysler. The Voyager is the strongest of its three models, and the 2020 is the year to buy. Skip the 2023 Voyager, which collected six recalls. The Pacifica is fine in most years, but pass on the 2018 because of electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. The 2024 Pacifica is the site's pick.

If you want fewer complaints and milder ones, lean to BMW and accept higher repair bills. The I4 electric sedan is the top BMW, with the 2024 as the pick. The 2-Series, X1 and 3-Series also rate good. Be more careful with the X5 and the electric IX, both rated mixed. If you shop the IX, favor the 2024 over the 2022 or 2023. Whatever you pick, check the recall history first.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Chrysler?

For most used-car shoppers, Chrysler is the safer pick by a small margin, mainly because it costs less to keep on the road. The Voyager is the strongest single model across both lineups. Over five years, Chrysler's lower repair costs add up to roughly $1,975 in savings. Choose BMW if you prefer milder complaints, and target the I4 over the X5 or IX.

BMW vs Chrysler: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Chrysler?
No, but the gap is small. Both brands rate good and both are improving, and Chrysler holds a slight edge overall. Chrysler is stronger on repair costs and recall impact. BMW is stronger on complaint severity and files fewer complaints per car sold.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Chrysler?
BMW has far more. Federal recall records show 717 recalls for BMW across 11 models and 100 for Chrysler across 3 models. Chrysler also comes out stronger on recall impact, so check any specific car's recall history before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Chrysler?
Chrysler is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Chrysler at about $642 a year and BMW at about $1037. That difference is roughly $395 a year, or close to $1,975 over five years. Chrysler's models are also tightly grouped, so costs vary little between them.
What goes wrong most often on BMW and Chrysler?
The electrical system is the top complaint area for both brands. It makes up 20% of BMW complaints and 27% of Chrysler's. BMW owners then report brake problems. Chrysler owners report power train trouble and engine problems, plus steering that sticks or cuts out.
Which BMW and Chrysler models should I avoid?
On the BMW side, be careful with the electric IX, which rates mixed and sits well below average among SUVs. The X5 also rates mixed. On the Chrysler side, skip the 2023 Voyager, which had six recalls, and the 2018 Pacifica, which has electrical fires and head gasket failures.

Comparing BMW vs Chrysler? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Chrysler models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.