Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Ram: Reliability Compared

Audi edges out Ram on overall reliability, but only slightly. Both rate good, and Audi leads on recall impact while Ram has milder complaints. Ram also costs less to keep running, and both brands show an improving trend. Your choice depends mostly on whether you need a truck or van.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricAudiRam
Avg Reliability Score68/10065/100
Models Tracked103
Avg Recalls per Model3354
Avg Complaints per Model1681448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$691/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Ram: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Audi, and it is a narrow one. Both brands rate good and both are trending up. Audi is stronger on recall impact, even though it has more recalls on file, 332 against 161. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, and the two are even on how widely problems spread across systems.

Money points the other way. Ram averages $691 a year in estimated repairs, against $930 for Audi. Electrical trouble tops the list for both brands, but it makes up 41% of Audi complaints and 24% of Ram complaints. Audi's weak spot is the E-Tron, which rates only mixed.

Where Audi and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Audi's advantage in recall impact (+14 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Audi vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ram is cheaper to maintain at an average of $691/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $239/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Common Problems: Audi vs Ram

ComponentAudiRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56724%912
POWER TRAIN10%14014%530
STEERING6%7615%559
ENGINE7%10011%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1649%330
SERVICE BRAKES4%536%213
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%274%152
STRUCTURE1%114%134
SUSPENSION4%530%9
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%360%13

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Audi and Ram Model Ranked

Audi vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Ram show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiRamEdge
202675/100(6)70/100(2)Audi
202572/100(10)68/100(2)Audi
202467/100(8)70/100(2)Ram
202368/100(8)68/100(2)Tie
202266/100(8)63/100(2)Audi
202165/100(7)61/100(2)Audi
202066/100(7)64/100(2)Audi
201963/100(6)58/100(2)Audi
201865/100(6)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Audi vs Ram?

If you want a car or SUV, lean Audi. The A5, Q3, A4 and Q5 all rate good. The Q8-E-Tron is the top-ranked Audi, and the 2024 is the year to look at, though it carries two recalls. Skip the E-Tron unless the price is right. Its main risk is a sudden warning to stop safely, followed by motor shutdown and a tow. If you do shop one, favor the 2020 and avoid the 2022, which has the heaviest recall load.

If you need to haul or work, lean Ram. The 1500 is the stronger Ram. Buy a 2024 and pass on the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and ask about power steering that cuts out without warning. The Promaster rates good but below average among trucks. Look for a 2018, avoid 2019 and 2021, and check for transmission trouble and rain leaking past the windshield cowl.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Ram?

Choose by the vehicle you need, not the badge. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Audi Q8-E-Tron, but only two model years are tracked and neither has owner complaints yet, so treat that as early. The Ram 1500 is the safer proven pick. Ram's lower repair costs add up to about $1,195 less over five years.

Audi vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Ram?
Slightly. Audi holds a narrow lead on the combined reliability read, and both brands rate good with an improving trend. Audi wins on recall impact, while Ram wins on complaint severity. The two are even on how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Ram?
Audi has more recalls, with 332 against 161 for Ram. Audi still comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison. Check the specific model year you are considering, since the 2022 E-Tron carries the heaviest recall load among Audi models.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Ram?
Ram is cheaper by the repair-cost figures. Ram averages $691 a year in estimated repairs and Audi averages $930, a gap of $239 a year. Over five years that is about $1,195. Audi models range from $739 to $1,185 a year.
What problems are most common on Audi and Ram?
Electrical problems lead for both. They make up 41% of Audi complaints and 24% of Ram complaints. Ram owners also report steering and power train trouble. Audi owners report power train and engine trouble after electrical.
Which Audi or Ram model should I avoid?
Avoid the Audi E-Tron, the only Audi rated mixed. Owners report a sudden stop-safely warning, motor shutdown and a tow. On Ram, skip the 2019 Ram 1500. For the Promaster, avoid 2019 and 2021, which draw the most complaints.

Comparing Audi vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.