Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Hyundai edges out Audi on reliability, mainly because repairs cost far less. Audi has fewer serious complaints. Both brands stand good, both are improving, and owners file complaints at the same rate per 1,000 vehicles sold. Sedans favor Hyundai, and SUVs come out even.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricAudiHyundai
Avg Reliability Score68/10070/100
Models Tracked1010
Avg Recalls per Model3323
Avg Complaints per Model1681001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$492/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Hyundai: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Hyundai, and repair cost is what decides it. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year against $930 for Audi. Complaints per 1,000 sold match at 1.4, and the brands are even on recall impact and on how widely problems spread across systems.

Audi wins on severity. Its owners filed far fewer complaints involving crashes, fires, and injuries. Hyundai is stronger among sedans, while SUVs are even.

Where Audi and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Hyundai's advantage in repair costs (+10 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Audi vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $438/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Audi vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiHyundaiWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Hyundai
SUVs(7 vs 6 models)67/10067/100Tie

Hyundai wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Hyundai

ComponentAudiHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56720%1,751
ENGINE7%10018%1,597
POWER TRAIN10%14015%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16412%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES4%538%745
SEAT BELTS1%94%330
STEERING6%763%226
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%263%272
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%363%254
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%260

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Audi and Hyundai Model Ranked

Audi vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Hyundai show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiHyundaiEdge
202675/100(6)76/100(10)Hyundai
202572/100(10)74/100(10)Hyundai
202467/100(8)72/100(10)Hyundai
202368/100(8)67/100(10)Audi
202266/100(8)64/100(9)Audi
202165/100(7)69/100(7)Hyundai
202066/100(7)66/100(7)Tie
201963/100(6)68/100(5)Hyundai
201865/100(6)67/100(5)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Hyundai?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the model to target, and the 2024 is the year to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022 Elantra, since sudden engine failure is the concern there, often with no warning light first. Venue, Tucson, and Santa-FE also rate good. Avoid the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5, where loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit is the main complaint.

If a clean serious-incident history matters more to you than repair bills, lean Audi. The A5, Q3, and A4 all rate good. The Q8-E-Tron is the top Audi, and the 2024 is the pick, though it carries two recalls. The 2025 has none but is newer and has had less time to collect complaints. Be careful with the E-Tron. Its main risk is an electrical warning followed by motor shutdown and a tow. If you still want one, favor the 2020 and skip the 2022, which carries the heaviest recall load.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Hyundai?

Most used-car shoppers will do better with Hyundai on cost, and the Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Over five years, Audi's higher yearly repair estimate adds up to about $2,190 more. Pick Audi if fewer crash, fire, and injury complaints matter most to you. Steer clear of the E-Tron and the Ioniq 5 in their weakest years.

Audi vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Hyundai?
No, Hyundai has a slight edge. Both brands stand good, both are improving, and both draw 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold. Hyundai wins on repair cost and in sedans. Audi wins on complaint severity. Recall impact and spread of problems across systems are even.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year and Audi at about $930. Over five years, that gap comes to roughly $2,190. Even the priciest Hyundai model, at $573, costs less than the cheapest Audi, at $739.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Hyundai?
Audi has more recall records, at 332 against 232 for Hyundai. The site still rates the two brands even on recall impact. Check the exact model year you are considering, since the 2022 E-Tron carries the heaviest recall load among E-Trons.
Which brand has more serious complaints?
Hyundai has more. Its owners filed 407 complaints involving crashes, 126 involving fires, and 342 involving injuries. Audi's counts are 61, 10, and 44. Hyundai also has far more complaints in total, though both brands file complaints at the same rate per 1,000 sold.
What is the biggest known problem with the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Audi E-Tron?
Both are electric SUVs with mixed standing, and both can lose power. The Ioniq 5 can lose drive power, which owners trace to the charging control unit. The E-Tron can give a stop-safely warning, shut down its motors, and need a tow. Some owners also report free rolling.

Comparing Audi vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.