Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Acura comes out ahead of Volkswagen on reliability, with a clear edge. Fewer recalls and lower yearly repair costs drive the gap, though Volkswagen owners file fewer complaints for each car sold.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricAcuraVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score75/10067/100
Models Tracked58
Avg Recalls per Model1638
Avg Complaints per Model467709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$644/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Acura. Federal recall records show 80 recalls for Acura against 306 for Volkswagen, and independent repair-cost data puts Acura at $577 a year against $644. Volkswagen wins on complaint severity, with 1.7 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.6 for Acura. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving.

The problem areas differ. Volkswagen owners lean heavily on electrical faults, which make up 28% of its complaints. Acura's complaints are spread more evenly, with steering the largest named area. Volkswagen is stronger among sedans, and Acura is stronger among SUVs.

Where Acura and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Acura's advantage in repair costs (+22 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Acura vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Acura vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Volkswagen
SUVs(3 vs 4 models)77/10060/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Volkswagen

ComponentAcuraVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22728%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32813%631
POWER TRAIN12%25211%542
ENGINE10%20411%520
SERVICE BRAKES5%949%458
STEERING15%3044%174
AIR BAGS2%399%427
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%604%178
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1611%36
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%881%33

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Acura and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Acura vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Acura and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAcuraVolkswagenEdge
202681/100(3)75/100(5)Acura
202580/100(5)71/100(6)Acura
202477/100(5)67/100(6)Acura
202376/100(4)67/100(6)Acura
202274/100(2)62/100(7)Acura
202174/100(2)64/100(6)Acura
202067/100(3)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201966/100(3)65/100(6)Acura
201871/100(3)66/100(6)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Acura vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Acura and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Acura vs Volkswagen?

If you want an SUV, lean Acura. The ZDX rates excellent, and the 2024 is the year to buy, though only two model years exist. The RDX and MDX both rate good. Skip the 2023 Integra, where the steering wheel sticks at highway speeds and then lets go suddenly. Integra repair costs also run highest in the Acura lineup at $801 a year.

If you want a sedan, Volkswagen has the better lineup. The Jetta ranks first among its models, and the 2024 is the safest used pick. Avoid the 2019 Jetta, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. The Passat also rates good. Be careful with Volkswagen SUVs. The Atlas and ID-4 both rate mixed, and the 2023 ID-4 is the one to avoid. Owners report shutdowns, black screens and surges while parking. If you still want an ID-4, buy a 2022.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Volkswagen?

Buy Acura if you want the lower recall load and cheaper upkeep. The ZDX is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2024 is the year to buy, but test the brakes carefully. Acura's lower repair cost adds up to about $335 over five years. Pick Volkswagen mainly for a Jetta or Passat sedan, and stay away from the 2023 ID-4.

Acura vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Acura has a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Acura has far fewer recalls and lower estimated repair costs. Volkswagen does better on complaints per 1,000 sold. Acura is also stronger among SUVs, while Volkswagen is stronger among sedans.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more. Federal recall records show 306 recalls for Volkswagen and 80 for Acura. Volkswagen also tracks more models, 8 against 5, which adds to its total. Acura still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Volkswagen?
Acura is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data estimates $577 a year for Acura and $644 for Volkswagen. That is about $335 more over five years for Volkswagen. The Acura Integra is the costly exception at $801 a year.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical faults lead by a wide margin, at 28% of Volkswagen complaints. Power train and engine problems follow at 11% each. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns, black screens and doors that will not open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and stuck ignition keys lead.
What are the most common Acura problems?
Steering is the largest named problem area, at 15% of Acura complaints. Power train follows at 12% and the electrical system at 11%. The Integra's steering wheel can stick at highway speeds. The ZDX has braking complaints, including pedals that sink and emergency braking that triggers with nothing ahead.

Comparing Acura vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.