Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Acura beats Ram on reliability by a wide margin. It has lower repair costs and fewer recalls, while Ram draws fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Acura's lineup is the safer used buy.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricAcuraRam
Avg Reliability Score75/10065/100
Models Tracked53
Avg Recalls per Model1654
Avg Complaints per Model4671448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$691/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability favors Acura by a large gap. Its estimated repair bill runs $577 a year against $691 for Ram, and it carries 80 recalls against 161. Ram does win on complaint severity: owners file 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold, compared with 2.6 for Acura. Problem spread across systems is even. Steering and power train trouble show up for both brands. Ram's complaints lean hard toward the electrical system, while Acura's are scattered more widely. Ram's crash, fire and injury complaint counts are also higher in raw terms, though it has a bigger complaint pile overall.

Where Acura and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Acura outscores by 29 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Acura vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $691/year for Ram. That's a difference of $114/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Common Problems: Acura vs Ram

ComponentAcuraRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22724%912
STEERING15%30415%559
POWER TRAIN12%25214%530
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%3289%330
ENGINE10%20411%407
SERVICE BRAKES5%946%213
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1612%76
STRUCTURE3%654%134
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%354%152
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%882%68

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Acura and Ram Model Ranked

Acura vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraRamEdge
202681/100(3)70/100(2)Acura
202580/100(5)68/100(2)Acura
202477/100(5)70/100(2)Acura
202376/100(4)68/100(2)Acura
202274/100(2)63/100(2)Acura
202174/100(2)61/100(2)Acura
202067/100(3)64/100(2)Acura
201966/100(3)58/100(2)Acura
201871/100(3)66/100(2)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Ram?

If you want the lowest running costs and a wide choice of cars, start with Acura. The ZDX is the top pick, an electric SUV with an excellent standing, but only two model years exist and the 2024 is the one to buy. Test its brakes carefully, since dealers often cannot reproduce the sinking pedal. The RDX, TLX and MDX all rate good. On the Integra, skip the 2023 and look at the 2024, because steering that sticks at highway speed is its weak spot.

Lean toward Ram if you need a truck or a van. The 1500 is the stronger of the two, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Aim for the 2024 and avoid the 2019. Check that the touchscreen does not register ghost touches and that the power steering does not cut out. For the Promaster, favor the 2018 and be wary of 2019 and 2021. Ask about transmission behavior and any sign of water leaking past the windshield cowl.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Ram?

Choose Acura unless you need a truck or cargo van. The ZDX is the strongest model across both lineups, though its short history means you should check the brakes closely. Over five years, Acura's lower repair estimate saves about $570 compared with Ram. Ram makes sense for towing and hauling work, and the 2024 1500 is its best bet. Whichever you pick, have the steering inspected before you buy.

Acura vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Ram?
Yes. Acura leads Ram on overall reliability by a large gap. It has lower estimated repair costs and fewer recalls. Ram does better on complaint severity, with fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands carry a good standing, and both show an improving recent trend.
Which has more recalls, Acura or Ram?
Ram has more. Federal recall records show 161 recalls for Ram and 80 for Acura. Ram also has more owner complaints in total, at 4345 against 2333, though it sells more vehicles, which is why its rate per 1,000 sold is lower.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Ram?
Acura is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Acura at an average of $577 a year and Ram at $691. That gap adds up to about $570 over five years. The Acura Integra is the costly exception at $801 a year.
What problems do Ram trucks have most often?
Electrical trouble leads the list, making up 24% of Ram complaints. On the 1500, owners report touchscreen ghost touches and power steering that cuts out. On the Promaster, transmission trouble and water leaking past the windshield cowl are the main worries.
What is the most common Acura problem?
Steering is the most specific problem area, at 15% of complaints. On the Integra, the wheel sticks at highway speeds and then releases suddenly. The ZDX has a different issue, with braking complaints such as sinking pedals and emergency braking that triggers with nothing ahead.

Comparing Acura vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.