Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Hyundai: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Acura comes out ahead of Hyundai on reliability, mainly on lighter recall impact and stronger SUVs. Hyundai costs less to repair, though. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to which kind of trouble you would rather risk.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricAcuraHyundai
Avg Reliability Score75/10070/100
Models Tracked510
Avg Recalls per Model1623
Avg Complaints per Model4671001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$492/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Hyundai: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Acura. Federal recall records show a lighter recall burden on its five models, and its SUVs hold up better against rivals. Steering complaints lead its list, and the Integra's wheel can stick at highway speeds, then release suddenly.

Hyundai wins on cost and spread. Independent repair-cost data puts it about $85 a year below Acura, and its complaints are spread across more systems. Electrical and engine problems lead, and the Elantra and Ioniq 5 each carry a serious failure risk.

Where Acura and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Acura outscores by 16 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Acura vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $577/year for Acura. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Acura vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraHyundaiWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Hyundai
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)77/10067/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Hyundai

ComponentAcuraHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22720%1,751
ENGINE10%20418%1,597
POWER TRAIN12%25215%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32812%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES5%948%745
STEERING15%3043%226
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1613%260
SEAT BELTS0%44%330
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%553%272
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%881%55

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Acura and Hyundai Model Ranked

Acura vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraHyundaiEdge
202681/100(3)76/100(10)Acura
202580/100(5)74/100(10)Acura
202477/100(5)72/100(10)Acura
202376/100(4)67/100(10)Acura
202274/100(2)64/100(9)Acura
202174/100(2)69/100(7)Acura
202067/100(3)66/100(7)Acura
201966/100(3)68/100(5)Hyundai
201871/100(3)67/100(5)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Hyundai?

If you want an SUV, lean toward Acura. The RDX and MDX both rate good, and the ZDX rates excellent, though only two model years exist and the 2024 is the one to buy. Watch its brakes. Test the pedal feel and ask about any braking complaints, since dealers often cannot reproduce them. If you want an Acura sedan, take a 2024 Integra and skip the 2023. The TLX also rates good.

If you want the lowest running costs or a sedan, lean toward Hyundai. The Elantra rates excellent and is the best of its lineup. Favor the 2024 and skip 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure is the risk that matters most. The Ioniq 6, Tucson, and Santa Fe all rate good. Avoid the Ioniq 5 unless it is a 2024, since 2022 and 2023 collect the most reports of lost drive power. Ask whether the charging control unit has been replaced.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Hyundai?

For an SUV and fewer recall worries, choose Acura. For a sedan or the lower repair bill, choose Hyundai. Over five years, Hyundai's lower yearly cost adds up to about $425 in savings. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Elantra, in a 2024. The ZDX also rates excellent, but with only two model years it has less track record.

Acura vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Hyundai?
Yes, Acura has a clear edge, though both brands rate good and both are trending upward. Acura does better on recall impact and in its SUV lineup. Hyundai does better on complaint severity and on spreading problems across more systems, so the gap is real but not wide.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records list 232 for Hyundai against 80 for Acura. Hyundai also tracks 10 models to Acura's five, which partly explains the gap. Acura still comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates about $492 a year for Hyundai and $577 for Acura. That is roughly $425 more over five years for Acura. The Integra is the costliest Acura at $801 a year.
What problems do Acura and Hyundai owners report most?
Acura owners report steering problems most, followed by power train and electrical faults. Hyundai owners report electrical system trouble most, then engine and power train problems. Hyundai's Elantra can fail suddenly from oil burning, and the Ioniq 5 can lose drive power.
Which Acura and Hyundai years should I avoid?
Skip the 2023 Integra, which is the weak year for that sedan. For Hyundai, skip the 2020 and 2022 Elantra and the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5. The 2024 is the better pick for the Integra, Elantra, and Ioniq 5.

Comparing Acura vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.