Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus comes out well ahead of Jeep on reliability, with far fewer complaints and recalls. Jeep rates good and is improving, but Lexus rates excellent and holds steady. Used-car shoppers get the safer bet from Lexus, with a few Jeeps worth considering.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricJeepLexus
Avg Reliability Score67/10082/100
Models Tracked77
Avg Recalls per Model5418
Avg Complaints per Model2336186

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Lexus: The Verdict

A large gap separates these brands, and it favors Lexus. Owners filed 1,303 complaints against Lexus and 16,355 against Jeep. Per 1,000 sold, that is 0.5 for Lexus and 3.5 for Jeep. Lexus is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Jeep owners reported 216 fires, while Lexus owners reported 6.

Only one area runs even: how problems spread across vehicle systems. Jeep complaints cluster in electrical and steering. Lexus complaints lead with air bags and electrical. Jeep's recent trend is improving, which helps with newer picks, but it does not close the gap.

Where Jeep and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Lexus's advantage in recall impact (+21 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Jeep vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Jeep and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepLexusWinner
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)69/10081/100Lexus

Lexus wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Lexus

ComponentJeepLexus
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24115%87
STEERING21%3,2061%4
POWER TRAIN17%2,6666%35
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61218%102
ENGINE8%1,2665%26
SERVICE BRAKES4%5707%42
SUSPENSION3%4421%4
AIR BAGS2%26717%100
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%1289%50
STRUCTURE1%1166%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Lexus Model Ranked

Jeep vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearJeepLexusEdge
202673/100(4)87/100(6)Lexus
202574/100(6)80/100(7)Lexus
202466/100(6)81/100(7)Lexus
202365/100(7)81/100(6)Lexus
202262/100(6)83/100(6)Lexus
202165/100(6)83/100(6)Lexus
202068/100(6)83/100(6)Lexus
201968/100(5)79/100(6)Lexus
201862/100(5)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Lexus: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Lexus. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Lexus?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean toward Lexus. Start with the RX and look for a 2022, which has no recalls and far fewer complaints than 2019 or 2021. The NX is a fine compact SUV too, with 2021 the year to pick. Check any 2024 NX closely, since it draws far more complaints than other years. On any NX, ask about fuel pump history.

Lean toward Jeep if you need its style or off-road image and can accept more risk. The Compass is the strongest Jeep. Skip the 2018 for heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving, and favor the 2024. Be careful with the Gladiator, the only Jeep rated mixed. Skip 2020 and 2021, where steering complaints and death wobble pile up. Test drive any Jeep for steering looseness, and check that the touchscreen and battery behave.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Lexus?

Choose Lexus unless a Jeep body style is a must. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the year to chase. Independent repair-cost data also rates Lexus stronger on upkeep, while Jeep averages $615 a year. If you buy Jeep, stick to the Compass and avoid early Gladiators.

Jeep vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus rates excellent and Jeep rates good, and the overall gap favors Lexus by a wide margin. Lexus has far fewer owner complaints and recalls, and its complaints are less severe. Jeep is improving, but it has not closed that gap.
Which has more recalls, Jeep or Lexus?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep and 125 for Lexus. Lexus is stronger on recall impact overall. A specific used car can still differ, so check the VIN for open recalls before buying either one.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Lexus?
Lexus is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Jeep averages $615 a year, and its models range from $498 to $784. The Jeep Compass sits close to its class average, but the brand as a whole costs more to keep running.
What goes wrong most often on a Jeep?
Electrical faults lead, at 28% of Jeep complaints. Steering follows at 21%, then power train at 17%. Electrical reports include dead batteries and blank touchscreens. The Gladiator adds a violent front-end shake called death wobble.
What are the most serious Lexus problems?
Owner reports point to a few serious issues. The RX has airbag non-deployment in crashes and hesitation when accelerating. The NX has fuel pump failures that stall the engine and sudden acceleration where the brakes do not stop the car. The 2024 NX draws the most complaints.

Comparing Jeep vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.