Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Volvo: Reliability Compared

Hyundai and Volvo tie on reliability, but Hyundai costs far less to repair while Volvo draws fewer serious complaints. Both brands hold a good standing, so the choice comes down to repair bills, body style, and which specific model you buy.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricHyundaiVolvo
Avg Reliability Score70/10070/100
Models Tracked105
Avg Recalls per Model2328
Avg Complaints per Model1001136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$831/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Volvo: The Verdict

A tie on reliability hides a real split between these two brands. Both hold a good standing, but the kind of trouble you risk differs.

Hyundai wins on money. Its estimated repair cost runs $492 a year against $831 for Volvo. It also comes out ahead on recall impact, on how evenly problems spread across systems, and in sedans. Volvo wins on severity. Its owner complaints involve fewer crashes, fires, and injuries, and its SUVs rate better. Hyundai's recent trend is improving, while Volvo's is stable.

Where Hyundai and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Volvo scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Hyundai vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $339/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

Hyundai vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiVolvoWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)75/10070/100Hyundai
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)67/10069/100Volvo

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Volvo

ComponentHyundaiVolvo
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75135%180
ENGINE18%1,5972%13
POWER TRAIN15%1,2895%26
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09513%70
SERVICE BRAKES8%74512%62
SEAT BELTS4%3301%4
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2604%21
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2721%6
STEERING3%2265%28
STRUCTURE2%1363%18

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Volvo Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearHyundaiVolvoEdge
202676/100(10)75/100(4)Hyundai
202574/100(10)74/100(4)Tie
202472/100(10)69/100(4)Hyundai
202367/100(10)65/100(5)Hyundai
202264/100(9)70/100(4)Volvo
202169/100(7)66/100(4)Hyundai
202066/100(7)71/100(5)Volvo
201968/100(5)69/100(5)Volvo
201867/100(5)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Volvo?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the top pick across both lineups, though you should skip the 2020 and 2022 and watch for heavy oil burning, which can end in a seized engine with no warning light. Skip the Ioniq 5 if you want certainty. Its mixed standing comes from sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit.

If you care more about avoiding serious incidents and want an SUV, lean Volvo. The XC60 is the strongest of its lineup, and the 2021 is the year to look for. Skip the 2022, which draws the most complaints, and test that the engine restarts after stopping. The XC40 is the weakest Volvo here. If you consider one, the 2020 is the year to favor. Avoid the 2021 and 2023, which have electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Volvo?

Choose Hyundai if repair cost matters most. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups, and Hyundai's lower yearly repair estimate adds up to about $1,695 saved over five years. Choose Volvo if you want an SUV with fewer serious complaints, and target the XC60. Whichever you pick, check the model year first, because the weak years inside each lineup matter more than the badge.

Hyundai vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Volvo?
No, the two are tied on overall reliability, and both hold a good standing. Hyundai is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and sedans. Volvo is stronger on complaint severity and SUVs. Which one suits you depends on whether you value low bills or fewer serious incidents.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Volvo?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year and Volvo at about $831. Over five years that is roughly $1,695 more for Volvo. Even the priciest Hyundai model, at $573, sits below the cheapest Volvo, at $746.
Which brand has more recalls?
Hyundai has more, with 232 recalls in federal records against 141 for Volvo. Hyundai still comes out ahead on recall impact in our comparison, so the raw count alone should not decide your choice. Check the specific model year's recalls before you buy.
What is the most common problem on Hyundai and Volvo?
Electrical trouble tops the list for both brands. It makes up 20% of Hyundai complaints and 35% of Volvo complaints. Hyundai owners also report engine and power train problems often. Volvo owners also mention service brakes and back over prevention.
Which is safer to own, Hyundai or Volvo?
Volvo looks better on complaint severity. Its owner complaints include 33 crashes, 6 fires, and 35 injuries, against 407, 126, and 342 for Hyundai. Hyundai has far more total complaints, but severity is still a point in Volvo's favor.

Comparing Hyundai vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.