Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Subaru edges out GMC on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs and fewer recalls. The lead is slight, and both brands rate good. GMC draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, so the gap depends on what you buy and which year.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricGMCSubaru
Avg Reliability Score71/10073/100
Models Tracked58
Avg Recalls per Model2915
Avg Complaints per Model11641084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$605/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Subaru: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Subaru, not a clear win. It is stronger on repair costs, at about $605 a year against $647 for GMC, and on recall impact, with 121 recalls to 146. Its SUV lineup is also deeper, with five models to GMC's three.

GMC has real points in its favor. Its complaints are spread across more systems, and it draws far fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Crashes, fires, and injuries do not separate the two on severity. Both brands are trending better.

Where GMC and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Subaru's advantage in repair costs (+7 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $647/year for GMC. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

GMC vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCSubaruWinner
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)70/10072/100Subaru

Subaru wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Subaru

ComponentGMCSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%3033%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74223%1,805
ENGINE27%1,4433%272
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38816%1,248
POWER TRAIN22%1,1635%405
SERVICE BRAKES8%4082%132
STEERING5%2802%191
VISIBILITY0%26%461
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1742%167
AIR BAGS1%723%223

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every GMC and Subaru Model Ranked

GMC vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Subaru show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCSubaruEdge
202680/100(5)82/100(6)Subaru
202576/100(5)79/100(8)Subaru
202475/100(5)77/100(8)Subaru
202367/100(5)75/100(8)Subaru
202267/100(5)74/100(7)Subaru
202166/100(5)72/100(6)Subaru
202068/100(5)68/100(7)Tie
201969/100(4)63/100(7)GMC
201868/100(5)67/100(6)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Subaru?

If you want a used SUV and care most about running costs, lean toward Subaru. Look at the Forester or Crosstrek first. The Ascent is a fair choice, but skip 2019 and watch for a CVT that shudders or slips and a battery that drains while parked. For a sedan, the Legacy is the strongest Subaru, but avoid 2019 and 2020. Cracking windshields come up on both the Legacy and the Ascent.

If you need a truck or a full-size SUV, GMC is the better place to shop. The Canyon is the stronger of its models. Target the 2024, skip the 2023 for its false forward collision braking, and test drive for 8-speed automatic shudder. On the Yukon, the 2020 is the safer pick and 2021 is the year to avoid. Treat ticking or misfires as a serious warning, since lifter and camshaft failure can arrive without a warning light.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Subaru?

Pick Subaru if you want the slightly better record and lower running costs, and pick GMC if you need a truck or a big SUV. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Subaru Legacy, in a 2024 model year rather than 2019 or 2020. Over five years, Subaru's lower average repair estimate saves about $210. That is a modest gap, so the specific model and year should decide it.

GMC vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly less. Both brands rate good, but Subaru has a slight edge from lower repair costs and fewer recalls. GMC does better on how evenly its problems are spread across systems. On complaint severity the two are even.
Which has more recalls, GMC or Subaru?
GMC has more, with 146 recalls in federal records against 121 for Subaru. That is why Subaru is rated stronger on recall impact. Before buying either brand, check the specific vehicle's VIN for open recalls, since a brand total says little about one car.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Subaru?
Subaru is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at about $605 a year, against about $647 for GMC. That is roughly $210 over five years. Costs vary by model, from $492 to $682 for Subaru and from $548 to $747 for GMC.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
Engine problems lead GMC owner complaints at 27%, followed by power train at 22% and the electrical system at 14%. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the main concern, with ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss. The Canyon has 8-speed automatic shudder.
What goes wrong most often on Subaru vehicles?
Visibility and wiper problems top Subaru owner complaints at 33%, then the electrical system at 23%. Cracking windshields come up on the Legacy and Ascent. Legacy touchscreens can bubble and register phantom touches. The Ascent can also have a draining battery and a CVT that shudders or slips.

Comparing GMC vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.