Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus comes out well ahead of GMC on reliability, with fewer complaints, fewer recalls, and lower repair costs. GMC still rates good and is improving. Lexus holds steady, so the choice mostly depends on whether you need a truck or a big SUV and can accept more engine and drivetrain risk.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricGMCLexus
Avg Reliability Score71/10082/100
Models Tracked57
Avg Recalls per Model2918
Avg Complaints per Model1164186

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Lexus: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Lexus. Owners filed 1,303 complaints against Lexus and 5,820 against GMC, and Lexus draws fewer per 1,000 sold. Lexus is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and repair costs.

GMC takes one category: spread of problems across systems. Even so, its owner complaints cluster in the engine and power train, which together make up nearly half of all filings. Lexus complaints lean toward airbags and electrical issues. GMC's trend is improving and Lexus is stable, but the improvement does not close the gap.

Where GMC and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Lexus scores 19 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

GMC vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are GMC and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCLexusWinner
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)70/10081/100Lexus

Lexus wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Lexus

ComponentGMCLexus
ENGINE27%1,4435%26
POWER TRAIN22%1,1636%35
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74215%87
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38818%102
SERVICE BRAKES8%4087%42
STEERING5%2801%4
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%241—
STRUCTURE3%1556%32
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%174—
AIR BAGS1%7217%100

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every GMC and Lexus Model Ranked

GMC vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearGMCLexusEdge
202680/100(5)87/100(6)Lexus
202576/100(5)80/100(7)Lexus
202475/100(5)81/100(7)Lexus
202367/100(5)81/100(6)Lexus
202267/100(5)83/100(6)Lexus
202166/100(5)83/100(6)Lexus
202068/100(5)83/100(6)Lexus
201969/100(4)79/100(6)Lexus
201868/100(5)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy GMC vs Lexus?

If you want an SUV or sedan and care most about low risk, target Lexus. The RX is the best place to start, and the 2022 is the year to favor because it has no recalls. The NX is a good second choice, with 2021 the pick. Check any 2024 NX closely, since it draws far more complaints than other years. The ES and IS are the sedan options, and GMC has none.

If you need a truck, GMC is your route. Look at the Canyon, and choose the 2024 over the 2023, which brakes hard with nothing ahead. Expect possible 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a full-size SUV, a 2020 Yukon is the safer buy. Skip the 2021, and listen for ticking or misfires, which can signal lifter and camshaft failure. Have any used GMC inspected before you pay.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Lexus?

Buy Lexus if you can, and make the RX your first stop. It is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the one to look for. Choose GMC only when you need a truck, and then pick the Canyon. Lexus costs less to repair, while GMC models run from $548 to $747 a year in estimated repairs.

GMC vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus rates excellent and GMC rates good, and the gap between them is large. Lexus has fewer owner complaints, fewer per 1,000 sold, and lower repair costs. GMC is improving and wins only on how evenly its problems are spread across systems.
Which has more recalls, GMC or Lexus?
GMC has more, with 146 recalls against 125 for Lexus. The gap is modest, but the federal recall records still put Lexus ahead on recall impact. Check any specific vehicle's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Lexus?
Lexus is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. GMC averages $647 a year, with models ranging from $548 to $747. Budget for that range if you are shopping the GMC lineup.
What is the biggest problem with the GMC Yukon?
Engine lifter and camshaft failure is the main one. It shows up as ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light. Transmission slipping and shudder come second. Owner complaints point to 2021 as the year to avoid.
What goes wrong most often on the Lexus RX?
The most serious owner reports involve airbags that did not deploy in crashes and hesitation or power loss when accelerating. No model year is clearly weak, and the 2022 has no recalls. On 2022 cars, watch for an instrument cluster that dims or goes blank.

Comparing GMC vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.