Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

Audi edges Volkswagen on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Audi has fewer complaints per car sold; Volkswagen is cheaper to repair. Both brands rate good, and both show an improving recent trend.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricAudiVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score68/10067/100
Models Tracked108
Avg Recalls per Model3338
Avg Complaints per Model168709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$644/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

On reliability, Audi leads by a slim margin, and the two brands are effectively tied. Audi comes out ahead on complaint severity and recall impact. It draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold (1.4 against 1.7), and fewer of them involve crashes, fires or injuries. Volkswagen wins on repair cost, at about $644 a year against $930 for Audi.

Problem areas are spread across systems about evenly. Electrical faults top the list for both brands. Volkswagen is stronger among sedans, while Audi is stronger among SUVs.

Where Audi and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Audi vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Volkswagen is cheaper to maintain at an average of $644/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $286/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Audi vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Volkswagen
SUVs(7 vs 4 models)67/10060/100Audi

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Audi vs Volkswagen

ComponentAudiVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56728%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16413%631
POWER TRAIN10%14011%542
ENGINE7%10011%520
SERVICE BRAKES4%539%458
AIR BAGS2%269%427
STEERING6%764%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%364%178
SUSPENSION4%530%24

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Audi and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Audi vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAudiVolkswagenEdge
202675/100(6)75/100(5)Tie
202572/100(10)71/100(6)Audi
202467/100(8)67/100(6)Tie
202368/100(8)67/100(6)Audi
202266/100(8)62/100(7)Audi
202165/100(7)64/100(6)Audi
202066/100(7)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201963/100(6)65/100(6)Volkswagen
201865/100(6)66/100(6)Volkswagen

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Volkswagen?

If you want a sedan or a low repair bill, lean Volkswagen. The Jetta and Passat both rate good, and 2024 is the safest used Jetta. Skip the 2019 Jetta, where owners report a starter system warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather, plus transmission noise from new. Audi's A4 and A5 also rate good, but they cost more to keep running.

If you want an SUV, lean Audi. The Q3, Q5 and Q7 all rate good, and the Q8-E-Tron is the top-ranked model, with the 2024 as the pick. Skip the Audi E-Tron, which has a mixed record and a risk of sudden motor shutdown that needs a tow. On the Volkswagen side, be careful with the Atlas and ID-4, both rated mixed. If you buy an ID-4, choose a 2022 and avoid the 2023.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Volkswagen?

Choose Audi if you are shopping SUVs and can absorb higher upkeep. Choose Volkswagen if you want a sedan or the lowest running costs. The Q8-E-Tron ranks strongest across both lineups, but it has only two model years and no owner complaints yet, so its clean record is thin. Volkswagen's lower repair estimate adds up to roughly $1,430 saved over five years.

Audi vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Volkswagen?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Both brands rate good and both are trending up. Audi gets the edge on complaint severity and recall impact, and has fewer complaints per car sold. Volkswagen is stronger among sedans, while Audi is stronger among SUVs.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at about $644 a year, against $930 for Audi. Over five years that is roughly $1,430 less. Volkswagen models range from $609 to $730 a year, while Audi models range from $739 to $1185.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Volkswagen?
Audi has slightly more recalls in federal records, at 332 against 306 for Volkswagen. Even so, Audi's recall impact rates stronger overall. Recall counts also grow with time on the road, so check any specific car's recall history before you buy.
What goes wrong most often on Audis and Volkswagens?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 41% of Audi complaints and 28% of Volkswagen complaints. Power train and engine issues come next. On the Audi E-Tron, owners report sudden motor shutdown. On the Volkswagen ID-4, they report black screens and doors that will not open.
Which Volkswagen and Audi models should I avoid?
Avoid the Audi E-Tron, which has a mixed record, and the 2019 Volkswagen Jetta, where owners report dash blackouts in heat and transmission noise. Also skip the 2023 ID-4, which has reports of unintended surges while parking. The Volkswagen Atlas also rates mixed.

Comparing Audi vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.