Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Kia: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA beats Audi on used-car reliability by a clear margin, mainly because repairs cost far less and problems spread across more systems. Both brands rate good and are improving, but Audi's trouble clusters in the electrical system.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricAudiKia
Avg Reliability Score68/10073/100
Models Tracked1013
Avg Recalls per Model3314
Avg Complaints per Model168595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$487/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Kia: The Verdict

The edge goes to KIA, and it is a clear one. Independent repair-cost data puts a typical KIA at $487 a year against $930 for Audi. KIA also draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, 0.9 against 1.4.

Audi's problems are lopsided. Electrical complaints make up 41% of its total, while KIA's spread across engine, electrical, and power train. Complaint severity and recall impact come out even. Sedans are a draw. In SUVs, KIA is stronger.

Where Audi and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Kia outscores by 14 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Audi vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $443/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Audi vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiKiaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)72/10073/100Kia
SUVs(7 vs 9 models)67/10071/100Kia

Kia wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Kia

ComponentAudiKia
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56718%1,275
ENGINE7%10021%1,480
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16415%1,065
POWER TRAIN10%14014%965
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%25%335
STRUCTURE1%114%307
STEERING6%763%229
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%284%271
SERVICE BRAKES4%532%166
SUSPENSION4%531%66

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Audi and Kia Model Ranked

Audi vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAudiKiaEdge
202675/100(6)78/100(6)Kia
202572/100(10)78/100(10)Kia
202467/100(8)74/100(10)Kia
202368/100(8)70/100(9)Kia
202266/100(8)70/100(9)Kia
202165/100(7)71/100(8)Kia
202066/100(7)71/100(7)Kia
201963/100(6)72/100(6)Kia
201865/100(6)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Kia?

If low running costs matter most, lean to KIA. Target the Carnival minivan, which rates excellent, and pick the 2023 over the 2022. Test the power sliding doors and liftgate before you buy, because owners report doors closing on hands and arms and liftgates dropping partway. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Skip the EV6, and the 2022 above all, because of sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit.

Lean to Audi if you want an electric SUV and can live with higher repair bills. The Q8-E-Tron is the one to look at. The 2024 has been on the road longer but carries two recalls, while the 2025 has none and simply has less history. Sedan shoppers can pick the A4 or A5 and get a good rating, the same as KIA's K5 or Forte. Skip the E-Tron. It rates mixed, and owners report the motors shutting down and the car needing a tow.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Kia?

For most used-car shoppers, KIA is the safer and cheaper choice. The strongest model across both lineups is the Carnival, and the 2023 is the year to buy. Audi's best bet is the Q8-E-Tron. The repair-cost gap is $443 a year, which adds up to about $2,215 over five years of ownership. Avoid the Audi E-Tron and the KIA EV6 unless the price is low.

Audi vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than KIA?
No. KIA has a clear edge in overall reliability. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but KIA costs less to repair, draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, and spreads its problems across more systems. Complaint severity and recall impact are even between the two.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or KIA?
Audi has more recalls in federal records, 332 against 185 for KIA. Even so, the recall impact comes out even between the two brands. Check any specific car's recall status before you buy, since the count covers every tracked model and year.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or KIA?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $487 a year for KIA, with models from $437 to $573. Audi averages $930 a year, with models from $739 to $1185. Even the cheapest Audi model costs more than the priciest KIA.
What goes wrong most often on Audi and KIA?
Audi's main problem is electrical, at 41% of its owner complaints. KIA's top area is the engine at 21%, followed by the electrical system at 18% and the power train at 14%. KIA's complaints are more spread out, while Audi's concentrate in one place.
Which Audi and KIA models should I avoid?
Avoid the Audi E-Tron, which rates mixed. Owners report a warning to stop safely, then motor shutdown and a tow. On the KIA side, avoid the EV6, especially the 2022, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power suddenly.

Comparing Audi vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.