Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

Audi edges out Jeep on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Audi draws fewer complaints per car sold, while Jeep costs less to repair. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to risk versus running cost.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricAudiJeep
Avg Reliability Score68/10067/100
Models Tracked107
Avg Recalls per Model3354
Avg Complaints per Model1682336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$615/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Jeep: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Audi, though the two brands are effectively tied on reliability. The gap shows up in severity. Audi owners filed 1.4 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 3.5 for Jeep, and Jeep has far more complaints involving crashes, fires and injuries. Audi also comes out ahead on recall impact.

Jeep wins on money. Independent repair-cost data puts a typical Jeep at about $615 a year, against $930 for Audi. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both. Electrical faults top the list for each brand, and Jeep adds a large steering problem on top of that.

Where Audi and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Jeep has a 11-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Audi vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $315/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Audi vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiJeepWinner
SUVs(7 vs 6 models)67/10069/100Jeep

Jeep wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Jeep

ComponentAudiJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56728%4,241
STEERING6%7621%3,206
POWER TRAIN10%14017%2,666
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16411%1,612
ENGINE7%1008%1,266
SERVICE BRAKES4%534%570
SUSPENSION4%533%442
AIR BAGS2%262%267
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%360%66

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Audi and Jeep Model Ranked

Audi vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Jeep show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiJeepEdge
202675/100(6)73/100(4)Audi
202572/100(10)74/100(6)Jeep
202467/100(8)66/100(6)Audi
202368/100(8)65/100(7)Audi
202266/100(8)62/100(6)Audi
202165/100(7)65/100(6)Tie
202066/100(7)68/100(6)Jeep
201963/100(6)68/100(5)Jeep
201865/100(6)62/100(5)Audi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Jeep?

If you want the lowest chance of a serious problem, lean Audi. Target the Q8-E-Tron, the strongest model in its lineup, and look at the 2024 over the 2025 because it has been on the road longer. The A5, Q3 and A4 also rate good. Skip the E-Tron. Its record is mixed, with electrical failures that can shut the motors down and leave you needing a tow.

If you want lower yearly repair bills, lean Jeep. The Compass is its strongest model. Buy a 2024 Compass and skip the 2018, which owners link to heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Be careful with the Gladiator. Its early years bring steering trouble, including a violent front-end shake called death wobble. If you must have one, favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Jeep?

Pick Audi if you want fewer serious complaints, and pick Jeep if you want cheaper upkeep. Across both lineups, the Q8-E-Tron is the strongest single model, though it has only two model years of history. Over five years, Jeep's lower repair costs add up to about $1,575 in savings. Avoid the Audi E-Tron and the Jeep Gladiator.

Audi vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Jeep?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Audi pulls ahead on complaint severity and recall impact, with fewer complaints per car sold. Jeep is stronger on repair costs, so the better pick depends on what matters most to you.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Jeep?
Jeep has more, with 377 recalls against 332 for Audi. Audi still comes out stronger on recall impact in our comparison. Check the specific model year before you buy. The Audi E-Tron's 2022 model carries the heaviest recall load in its lineup.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Jeep?
Jeep is cheaper. Estimated yearly repair cost averages about $615 for Jeep and about $930 for Audi. Over five years, that is roughly $1,575 more for Audi. Costs vary by model, from $498 to $784 for Jeep and $739 to $1185 for Audi.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps?
Electrical faults lead, followed by steering and power train problems. Electrical complaints range from dead batteries to blank touchscreens. Steering complaints on the Gladiator include loose, wandering steering and death wobble. Jeep also has far more complaints involving crashes, fires and injuries than Audi.
What goes wrong most often on Audis?
Electrical problems account for the largest share of Audi complaints, at 41%. Power train and engine complaints follow. The worst example is the E-Tron, where owners report a sudden warning to stop safely, then the motors shut down and the car needs a tow. Most other Audi models rate good.

Comparing Audi vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.