Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Honda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda comes out ahead of Audi on reliability, mostly because it costs far less to keep running. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Audi has the milder complaints and lighter recall impact, but its yearly repair bills run more than double.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricAudiHonda
Avg Reliability Score68/10074/100
Models Tracked109
Avg Recalls per Model3338
Avg Complaints per Model1682118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$441/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Honda: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Honda, and money is the reason. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda upkeep at $441 a year against $930 for Audi. Even the cheapest Audi model figure sits above the priciest Honda one. Honda also comes out stronger in both sedans and SUVs.

Audi wins the other two contested categories. Its complaints are less severe, and its recalls carry less impact. Spread of problems across systems is even. Audi's trouble centers on the electrical system, which draws 41% of its complaints. Honda's splits between steering and electrical.

Where Audi and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Honda has a 26-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Audi vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $489/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Audi vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiHondaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)72/10077/100Honda
SUVs(7 vs 5 models)67/10073/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Honda

ComponentAudiHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56718%2,940
STEERING6%7619%3,164
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%3610%1,664
ENGINE7%1009%1,523
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1648%1,404
POWER TRAIN10%1407%1,149
FUEL SYSTEM1%117%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES4%535%876
SUSPENSION4%530%22

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Audi and Honda Model Ranked

Audi vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Honda show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiHondaEdge
202675/100(6)84/100(9)Honda
202572/100(10)79/100(9)Honda
202467/100(8)78/100(9)Honda
202368/100(8)74/100(8)Honda
202266/100(8)74/100(8)Honda
202165/100(7)75/100(8)Honda
202066/100(7)70/100(8)Honda
201963/100(6)65/100(8)Honda
201865/100(6)66/100(7)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Honda?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Honda. Target the HR-V, ideally a 2021, and skip the 2019 for its instrument display that goes blank in cold weather and the 2023 for rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. The Civic and Accord are solid sedan picks. Pass on the 2025 Prologue, where owners report clicking front axles and a "Service High Voltage System" warning, and dealers often return cars unrepaired. The 2024 Prologue is the better year.

If you want an Audi and can absorb bigger repair bills, start with the Q8-E-Tron. The 2024 has been on the road longer, but it carries two recalls, so confirm they were handled. The 2025 has none, though it has had less time to collect complaints. The A5, Q3 and A4 also rate good. Avoid the E-Tron unless you find a 2020, the year to favor. Owners report a sudden warning to stop safely, then motor shutdown and a tow.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Honda?

For most used-car shoppers, Honda is the safer buy. The HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups and the only one rated excellent. Over five years, Honda's lower upkeep adds up to about $2,445 in savings compared with Audi. Choose Audi only if you prefer its lineup and accept the bigger bills. In that case, start with the Q8-E-Tron.

Audi vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Honda?
No. Honda has a clear edge on reliability, mainly because it costs far less to keep running. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Audi does better on complaint severity and recall impact, so it is not weaker in every category.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Honda?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $441 a year for Honda and $930 for Audi. Over five years, that gap comes to about $2,445. The priciest Honda model, at $547 a year, still costs less than the cheapest Audi, at $739.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Honda?
Honda has slightly more, with 338 recalls against 332 for Audi. The counts are close. Audi comes out stronger on recall impact, so the small gap in numbers matters less than the weight those recalls carry for owners.
What are the most common problems on Audi and Honda cars?
Audi owners mostly report electrical trouble, which makes up 41% of complaints. Honda complaints lead with steering at 19%, then electrical at 18%. Forward collision avoidance follows at 10%. Audi's problems are more concentrated in a single system.
What is the most reliable Audi or Honda model?
The Honda HR-V is the strongest across both lineups and the only model rated excellent. Look for a 2021. The best Audi is the Q8-E-Tron, rated good, though it has little owner history because only 2024 and 2025 are tracked.

Comparing Audi vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.