Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Nissan: Reliability Compared

Nissan holds a slight reliability edge over Acura, with far fewer owner complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Acura's complaints lean toward steering, while Nissan's pile up in the electrical system.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricAcuraNissan
Avg Reliability Score75/10077/100
Models Tracked512
Avg Recalls per Model1614
Avg Complaints per Model467531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$523/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Nissan: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Nissan, and no more than that. Owners filed 1 complaint per 1,000 sold, against 2.6 for Acura. Nissan also comes out stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Among sedans it is the stronger brand. SUVs are even.

Raw totals look worse for Nissan, with 172 recalls to Acura's 80. It also tracks 12 models to Acura's 5, so more cars are in the pool. Upkeep is the one area where Acura is stronger by the numbers, though Nissan's average is the lower of the two at $523 a year.

Where Acura and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Nissan scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Acura vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $577/year for Acura. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Acura vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraNissanWinner
Sedans(2 vs 5 models)72/10075/100Nissan
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)77/10077/100Tie

Nissan wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Acura vs Nissan

ComponentAcuraNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22723%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32817%929
POWER TRAIN12%25211%609
SERVICE BRAKES5%9411%590
ENGINE10%2048%436
STEERING15%3045%272
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%606%342
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1612%124
AIR BAGS2%394%205
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%882%128

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Acura and Nissan Model Ranked

Acura vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraNissanEdge
202681/100(3)83/100(9)Nissan
202580/100(5)80/100(11)Tie
202477/100(5)79/100(9)Nissan
202376/100(4)77/100(9)Nissan
202274/100(2)77/100(8)Nissan
202174/100(2)77/100(10)Nissan
202067/100(3)73/100(11)Nissan
201966/100(3)73/100(10)Nissan
201871/100(3)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Nissan?

If you want an SUV or a sedan from Acura, start with the RDX or TLX, both rated good. Skip the 2023 Integra. Its steering wheel sticks at highway speeds, then lets go suddenly, and the 2024 is the better pick. The ZDX rates excellent, but only two model years exist, and owners report brake pedals that sink or emergency braking that fires with nothing ahead. Dealers often cannot reproduce either fault, so test drive carefully.

If you want a truck or a sedan, look at the Nissan Frontier, which rates excellent, or the Altima, the top-ranked Nissan sedan. Choose the 2024 Ariya over the 2023, which has reports of sudden loss of drive power. Be careful with the Leaf. Owners describe a charge reading that collapses on the highway, so favor the 2021 and avoid 2019 and 2020. On any Nissan, have the electrical system checked first, since it draws the most complaints.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Nissan?

Lean toward Nissan for the lower complaint rate and lower average upkeep, which works out to about $270 less over five years. Choose Acura if the RDX or a 2024 Integra fits your needs. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Acura ZDX, with the 2024 as the year to buy. Test its brakes hard before you sign.

Acura vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Nissan?
No, Nissan has a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Nissan owners filed 1 complaint per 1,000 sold, against 2.6 for Acura, and Nissan does better on complaint severity, recall impact, and spread of problems across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Nissan?
Nissan has more, with 172 federal recalls against 80 for Acura. Nissan also tracks 12 models to Acura's 5. Even so, Nissan comes out stronger on recall impact, so the larger count does not make it the weaker brand here.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Nissan?
Nissan is cheaper on average, at $523 a year against $577 for Acura, based on independent repair-cost data. That is about $270 over five years. Model matters more than brand, though. Acura ranges from $440 to $801, and Nissan from $456 to $748.
What problems do Nissan owners report most?
The electrical system, with 1283 complaints, or 23% of the total. Power train and service brakes follow at about 11% each. Among specific models, the Leaf draws reports of sudden loss of drive power, and the 2023 Ariya has the same complaint.
What problems do Acura owners report most?
Steering is the leading named problem, with 304 complaints, or 15% of the total. Power train and the electrical system follow. The Integra's wheel sticks at highway speeds, then releases suddenly. The ZDX draws complaints about sinking brake pedals and false emergency braking.

Comparing Acura vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.