Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Kia: Reliability Compared

Acura edges KIA on reliability, mainly through far fewer recalls. KIA draws fewer complaints per car sold and costs less to repair on average. Both brands stand good overall and both are improving, so the gap is slight.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricAcuraKia
Avg Reliability Score75/10073/100
Models Tracked513
Avg Recalls per Model1614
Avg Complaints per Model467595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$487/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Kia: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Acura, not a clear win. Federal recall records show 80 recalls for Acura against 185 for KIA, and Acura is stronger on recall impact. KIA is stronger on complaint severity and on how evenly problems spread across systems.

The money and volume numbers lean the other way. Per 1,000 cars sold, KIA draws 0.9 complaints to Acura's 2.6. Estimated repair costs average $487 a year for KIA and $577 for Acura. Among SUVs, Acura is stronger. Among sedans, the two are even.

Where Acura and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Acura has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Acura vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $577/year for Acura. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Acura vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraKiaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10073/100Kia
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)77/10071/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Kia

ComponentAcuraKia
ENGINE10%20421%1,480
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22718%1,275
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32815%1,065
POWER TRAIN12%25214%965
STEERING15%3043%229
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1615%335
STRUCTURE3%654%307
EXTERIOR LIGHTING0%44%271
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%882%173
SERVICE BRAKES5%942%166

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Acura and Kia Model Ranked

Acura vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Acura and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAcuraKiaEdge
202681/100(3)78/100(6)Acura
202580/100(5)78/100(10)Acura
202477/100(5)74/100(10)Acura
202376/100(4)70/100(9)Acura
202274/100(2)70/100(9)Acura
202174/100(2)71/100(8)Acura
202067/100(3)71/100(7)Kia
201966/100(3)72/100(6)Kia
201871/100(3)71/100(6)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Kia?

If you want an SUV and fewer recalls, start with Acura. The ZDX is an electric SUV rated excellent, and the 2024 is the year to buy. Expect to check the brakes closely, since pedals that sink and false emergency braking are its known faults. The RDX and MDX are solid good-rated alternatives. Skip the 2023 Integra. Its steering sticks at highway speeds, then lets go suddenly, and its repair estimate is the highest in the Acura lineup.

If you want lower running costs and more choice, lean to KIA. The Carnival minivan is rated excellent, and the 2023 is the one to buy. Test the sliding doors and liftgate before you sign. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Avoid the 2022 EV6, which is tied to sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. If you want an EV6 anyway, the 2024 is the better pick. Engine complaints are the biggest problem area across KIA, so check service history.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Kia?

Choose Acura if recall history and SUV reliability matter most. Choose KIA if you want lower repair bills and a wider lineup. The strongest single model across both is the Acura ZDX, in 2024, though it has only two model years on the road. KIA's lower average repair estimate adds up to about $450 over five years.

Acura vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than KIA?
Slightly. Acura holds a slight edge, and both brands stand good with improving trends. Acura wins on recall impact and does better among SUVs. KIA wins on complaint severity and on how evenly problems spread across systems. Sedans are even between the two.
Which has more recalls, Acura or KIA?
KIA has more. Federal recall records list 185 recalls for KIA and 80 for Acura. KIA also has 13 tracked models to Acura's 5, which is part of the gap. Acura is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or KIA?
KIA is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at $487 a year and Acura at $577. That is about $450 over five years. Acura models range from $440 to $801, while KIA models range from $437 to $573.
What problems do Acura and KIA owners report most?
For Acura, steering is the top named problem area at 15% of complaints, followed by power train and electrical system. For KIA, engine leads at 21%, followed by electrical system and power train. Many Acura complaints are filed as unknown or other.
Is the KIA EV6 a reliable used car?
It is the weakest KIA in the data, rated mixed. Owners report sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. Reports run from 2022 to 2024. Avoid 2022, and prefer 2024.

Comparing Acura vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.