Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Acura and Honda are effectively tied on reliability, with Acura holding a slight edge. Honda owners file fewer complaints per car sold. Acura has far fewer recalls. Both brands rate good and both are trending upward.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricAcuraHonda
Avg Reliability Score75/10074/100
Models Tracked59
Avg Recalls per Model1638
Avg Complaints per Model4672118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$441/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Honda: The Verdict

Reliability is effectively tied, with Acura a nose ahead. Both brands stand at good, and both are improving. The edge comes from recalls, where Acura carries far fewer and wins on recall impact. Honda pushes back on complaints. It draws fewer per 1,000 cars sold, 1.9 against 2.6, and it comes out stronger on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems.

Steering is the shared soft spot. It is the top complaint area for Honda and the second for Acura. Electrical trouble ranks high for both. Because the gap is slight, the model and model year you pick matter more than the badge.

Where Acura and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Acura scores 7 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Acura vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $577/year for Acura. That's a difference of $136/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Acura vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraHondaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)72/10077/100Honda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)77/10073/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Honda

ComponentAcuraHonda
STEERING15%30419%3,164
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22718%2,940
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%3288%1,404
ENGINE10%2049%1,523
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%6010%1,664
POWER TRAIN12%2527%1,149
FUEL SYSTEM3%697%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES5%945%876
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1612%415
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%880%3

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Acura and Honda Model Ranked

Acura vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraHondaEdge
202681/100(3)84/100(9)Honda
202580/100(5)79/100(9)Acura
202477/100(5)78/100(9)Honda
202376/100(4)74/100(8)Acura
202274/100(2)74/100(8)Tie
202174/100(2)75/100(8)Honda
202067/100(3)70/100(8)Honda
201966/100(3)65/100(8)Acura
201871/100(3)66/100(7)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Acura vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Acura and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Acura vs Honda?

For a sedan, lean Honda. The Civic and Accord both rate good, and Honda is stronger in the sedan matchup. The Acura Integra has a steering wheel that sticks at highway speeds, then releases suddenly. If you still want one, favor the 2024 and skip the 2023. The TLX is the other Acura sedan and also rates good. Honda is also the only lineup here with a minivan or a pickup, the Odyssey and Ridgeline, and both rate good.

For an SUV, Acura has the edge as a group. The RDX and MDX both rate good. The ZDX rates excellent, but only two model years exist, and the 2024 is the one to buy. Watch for brake complaints on it, such as pedals that sink. Honda's HR-V is the best of its SUVs. Favor the 2021 and be careful with the 2019 and 2023. Skip the 2025 Prologue, where every complaint on file sits, and look at the 2024 instead.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Honda?

Pick Honda if you want a sedan, a minivan, a truck, or the lowest upkeep. Pick Acura if you want an SUV and care about fewer recalls. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, with the 2021 the year to favor. Honda's average repair estimate runs $136 a year lower, about $680 over five years, though the comparison rates cost even overall.

Acura vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Honda?
Only slightly. Both brands stand at good, and the comparison calls Acura the leader but effectively tied. Acura wins on recall impact. Honda wins on complaint severity and on how evenly problems spread across systems. Both are improving, so the specific model matters more than the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Honda?
Honda has more. Federal recall records show 338 for Honda and 80 for Acura. Honda also has more models tracked, nine against five, which adds to its total. Even so, the comparison rates Acura stronger on recall impact.
Is Acura or Honda cheaper to repair?
Honda's average estimate is lower at $441 a year, against $577 for Acura. Over five years that gap is about $680. The comparison still rates the two even on cost. The Acura Integra is the costliest model here at $801 a year.
What are the most common problems on Honda and Acura?
Steering leads for Honda, at 19% of complaints, followed by the electrical system. For Acura, steering is second at 15%, behind a catch-all unknown or other category. Acura also draws many power train complaints. Honda draws many forward collision avoidance complaints.
Which is the best used model between the two brands?
The Honda HR-V is the best-supported pick. It rates excellent, and independent repair-cost data puts its upkeep well below the subcompact SUV average. The 2021 is the year to favor. The Acura ZDX also rates excellent, but only two model years exist, and the 2024 is the one to buy.

Comparing Acura vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.