Last updated: 2026-10-10

Lexus vs Subaru: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus comes out ahead of Subaru on reliability, and the edge is clear. Owners filed far fewer complaints per car sold. Repair costs and recall impact also favor Lexus. Subaru still rates good and its trend is improving, so it works if you pick the model year with care.

Is Lexus More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricLexusSubaru
Avg Reliability Score82/10073/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model1815
Avg Complaints per Model1861084

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus vs Subaru: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Lexus. Its reliability standing is excellent, while Subaru's is good. The gap shows in owner complaints: 0.5 per 1,000 sold for Lexus against 2.3 for Subaru. Lexus also scores stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact.

Problems spread across vehicle systems about evenly for both brands. Subaru complaints cluster around windshields, wipers and electrical faults. Lexus owners report fewer problems, but the serious ones involve airbags and power loss. Subaru's trend is improving and Lexus is stable.

Where Lexus and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightLexusSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
73/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
85/100Excellent
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
89/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Lexus has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Lexus vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Lexus and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLexusSubaruWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)83/10074/100Lexus
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)81/10072/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Lexus vs Subaru

ComponentLexusSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%1533%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM15%8723%1,805
UNKNOWN OR OTHER18%10216%1,248
VISIBILITY1%36%461
POWER TRAIN6%355%405
AIR BAGS17%1003%223
ENGINE5%263%272
STEERING1%42%191
SERVICE BRAKES7%422%132
STRUCTURE6%322%124

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Lexus vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Lexus and Subaru Model Ranked

Lexus vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Lexus's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Model YearLexusSubaruEdge
202687/100(6)82/100(6)Lexus
202580/100(7)79/100(8)Lexus
202481/100(7)77/100(8)Lexus
202381/100(6)75/100(8)Lexus
202283/100(6)74/100(7)Lexus
202183/100(6)72/100(6)Lexus
202083/100(6)68/100(7)Lexus
201979/100(6)63/100(7)Lexus
201880/100(5)67/100(6)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Lexus vs Subaru?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Lexus. Start with the RX and favor the 2022 model year, which has no recalls and far fewer complaints than 2019 or 2021. The ES and IS are the Lexus sedans to look at. The NX is good rather than excellent, so choose 2021 and look hard at any 2024, which draws far more complaints than other years. On a 2022 RX, check that the instrument cluster does not dim or go blank.

Lean Subaru if you want a sedan with a good record or a wider choice of models. The Legacy is the strongest Subaru. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, which draw the most trouble, and take a 2024 if your budget allows. For the Ascent, avoid 2019 and favor 2024. Test drive for CVT shudder or slipping, ask about batteries that drain while parked, and inspect the windshield for cracks on any Subaru.

The Bottom Line: Lexus or Subaru?

Buy Lexus if reliability is your first priority. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2022 year is the one to target. Pick Subaru if its models suit you better, but choose the Legacy or a 2024 Ascent and inspect the windshield. Independent repair-cost data averages Subaru at $605 a year, and it rates Lexus cheaper to keep running.

Lexus vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Lexus more reliable than Subaru?
Yes, Lexus is more reliable by a clear edge. Its standing is excellent while Subaru's is good. Lexus owners filed 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.3 for Subaru. Lexus is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Subaru's trend is improving.
Which has more recalls, Lexus or Subaru?
Lexus has slightly more, 125 federal recall records against 121 for Subaru. The counts are close. The data still rates Lexus stronger on recall impact, so the raw number alone does not decide it. Check any specific car's recall status before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Lexus or Subaru?
Lexus is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Subaru averages $605 a year, with models ranging from $492 to $682. The data does not give a Lexus dollar figure here, but it rates Lexus stronger on repair costs.
What problems do Subaru owners report most?
Visibility and wiper problems lead, at 33% of Subaru complaints, followed by electrical system faults at 23%. On the Legacy and Ascent, windshields that crack easily come up often. Legacy owners also report touchscreens that bubble and register phantom touches. Ascent owners report batteries that drain and a CVT that shudders or slips.
What are the most serious Lexus problems?
Airbags and power delivery stand out. Air bags make up 17% of Lexus complaints. RX owners report airbags that did not deploy in crashes and hesitation when accelerating. NX owners report fuel pump failures that stall the engine and sudden acceleration where the brakes do not stop the car.

Comparing Lexus vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Lexus and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.