Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Volvo: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out Volvo on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs and problems less concentrated in one system. Volvo has milder complaints. Both brands rate good, and the gap is slight. Shoppers choosing between them are trading cost against severity.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricHondaVolvo
Avg Reliability Score74/10070/100
Models Tracked95
Avg Recalls per Model3828
Avg Complaints per Model2118136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$831/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Volvo: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Honda, and repair costs do most of the work. Independent data puts Honda at $441 a year and Volvo at $831. Honda's problems also spread across more systems, while 35% of Volvo's complaints sit in the electrical system.

Volvo wins on severity. It draws fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold, and far fewer involving crashes, fires or injuries. Recall impact is even, so recalls do not separate the two. Both brands hold a good standing, which makes this a close call.

Where Honda and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Honda outscores by 18 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Honda vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $390/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

Honda vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaVolvoWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)77/10070/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)73/10069/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Volvo

ComponentHondaVolvo
STEERING19%3,1645%28
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94035%180
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6642%8
ENGINE9%1,5232%13
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40413%70
POWER TRAIN7%1,1495%26
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,142—
SERVICE BRAKES5%87612%62
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%4154%21
STRUCTURE2%3713%18

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Honda and Volvo Model Ranked

Honda vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearHondaVolvoEdge
202684/100(9)75/100(4)Honda
202579/100(9)74/100(4)Honda
202478/100(9)69/100(4)Honda
202374/100(8)65/100(5)Honda
202274/100(8)70/100(4)Honda
202175/100(8)66/100(4)Honda
202070/100(8)71/100(5)Volvo
201965/100(8)69/100(5)Volvo
201866/100(7)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Volvo: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Volvo. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Volvo?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Honda. Target the HR-V, ideally a 2021, and skip the 2019 (display going blank in the cold) and 2023 (rear hatch glass shattering). The Civic and Accord are solid sedan picks. Be careful with the Prologue: the 2025 holds every owner complaint on file, including a "Service High Voltage System" warning, and dealers often return cars unrepaired.

If you care most about avoiding serious incidents and can absorb higher upkeep, Volvo fits. Even its cheapest model, at $746 a year, costs more than Honda's priciest at $547. The XC60 is the strongest Volvo, and the 2021 is the pick. Skip the 2022, which draws the most complaints, mainly engine shutoffs at a stop. The XC40 trails most compact SUVs on the site. If you buy one, choose the 2020 and avoid the 2021 and 2023.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Volvo?

For most used-car shoppers, buy Honda. The HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2021 is the year to favor. Volvo's higher upkeep adds about $390 a year, roughly $1,950 over five years. Choose Volvo, preferably a 2021 XC60, only if fewer serious complaints matter more to you than that extra cost.

Honda vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Volvo?
Slightly, yes. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, but Honda leads overall on lower repair costs and problems that are less concentrated in one system. Volvo is stronger on complaint severity, and recall impact is even. Honda's recent trend is improving, while Volvo's is stable.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Volvo?
Honda has more, with 338 recalls against 141 for Volvo. Honda also has nine tracked models to Volvo's five. Weighing how serious the recalls are, the two come out even, so recall counts alone should not decide your purchase.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Volvo?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $441 a year for Honda and $831 for Volvo. Honda's models range from $301 to $547 a year. Volvo's range from $746 to $976, so even its cheapest model costs more than Honda's priciest.
What problems do Honda and Volvo owners report most?
Honda owners report steering (19% of complaints) and electrical problems (18%) most. Volvo owners report electrical problems far more, at 35% of complaints, with service brakes next among named areas at 12%. Volvo's problems cluster in one system more than Honda's.
Which Volvo model and year is the best used buy?
The XC60 is the strongest Volvo on the site, and the 2021 model year is the pick. Avoid the 2022, which draws the most complaints, mainly about the engine shutting off at a stop and refusing to restart. The XC40 ranks last among Volvo models.

Comparing Honda vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.