Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs GMC: Reliability Compared

GMC comes out slightly ahead of Audi on reliability. Lower repair costs and fewer recalls decide it, though Audi's owner complaints are less severe. Both brands stand good overall and both are improving, so the gap between them is small.

Is Audi More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricAudiGMC
Avg Reliability Score68/10071/100
Models Tracked105
Avg Recalls per Model3329
Avg Complaints per Model1681164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$647/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs GMC: The Verdict

Slight edge to GMC. Independent repair-cost data puts it at $647 a year against $930 for Audi, and federal recall records show 146 recalls against 332. GMC also draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold.

Audi wins on severity. Its owners filed fewer complaints involving crashes and injuries than GMC's. Problems are spread across systems about evenly for both. Audi's trouble centers on the electrical system, while GMC's centers on the engine and power train. The ranking is close, and the right pick depends on which kind of risk you can live with.

Where Audi and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where GMC scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Audi vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $283/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Audi vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiGMCWinner
SUVs(7 vs 3 models)67/10070/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs GMC

ComponentAudiGMC
ENGINE7%10027%1,443
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56714%742
POWER TRAIN10%14022%1,163
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1647%388
SERVICE BRAKES4%538%408
STEERING6%765%280
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING—4%241
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%283%174
SUSPENSION4%531%41
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%361%34

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every Audi and GMC Model Ranked

Audi vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAudiGMCEdge
202675/100(6)80/100(5)GMC
202572/100(10)76/100(5)GMC
202467/100(8)75/100(5)GMC
202368/100(8)67/100(5)Audi
202266/100(8)67/100(5)GMC
202165/100(7)66/100(5)GMC
202066/100(7)68/100(5)GMC
201963/100(6)69/100(4)GMC
201865/100(6)68/100(5)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Audi vs GMC?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to GMC. The Canyon tops its lineup, and the 2024 is the pick, though its headlights can flicker. Skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead, and listen for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. In a Yukon, favor the 2020 and avoid the 2021. Lifter and camshaft failure shows up as ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

If severity worries you more than the repair bill, lean to Audi. The Q8-E-Tron, A5, and Q3 all rate good. The 2024 Q8-E-Tron has two recalls, and the 2025 has none but is newer and has had less time to collect complaints. Skip the E-Tron. Its record is mixed, with electrical faults that shut the motors down and call for a tow. If you still want one, favor the 2020 and steer clear of the heavily recalled 2022.

The Bottom Line: Audi or GMC?

Choose GMC if you want the cheaper, steadier ownership. Over five years, the yearly repair-cost gap adds up to about $1,415 in Audi's disfavor. The Q8-E-Tron is the strongest single model across both lineups, but it is new and has little complaint history. For a longer record, the Canyon is the safer bet. Avoid the Audi E-Tron and the 2021 Yukon.

Audi vs GMC: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than GMC?
No, but only slightly. GMC holds a slight overall edge because of lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Audi is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer crash and injury complaints. Both brands stand good and both are trending upward.
Which has more recalls, Audi or GMC?
Audi has more. Federal recall records show 332 for Audi and 146 for GMC. Audi also tracks more models, 10 against 5, which adds to its total. On recall impact, GMC still comes out stronger.
Is Audi or GMC cheaper to repair?
GMC is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $647 a year for GMC and $930 for Audi. Over five years that is a gap of about $1,415. Model costs range from $548 to $747 at GMC and $739 to $1185 at Audi.
What goes wrong most often on Audis?
The electrical system. It draws 41% of Audi owner complaints, far ahead of power train and engine problems. On the E-Tron, a sudden warning to stop safely can be followed by the motors shutting down and the car needing a tow.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
Engine and power train problems lead. Engine accounts for 27% of GMC complaints and power train for 22%. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure can bring ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

Comparing Audi vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.