Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs GMC: Reliability Compared

Acura comes out slightly ahead of GMC on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs. GMC counters with fewer complaints per car sold and less severe ones. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the gap is small.

Is Acura More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricAcuraGMC
Avg Reliability Score75/10071/100
Models Tracked55
Avg Recalls per Model1629
Avg Complaints per Model4671164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$647/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs GMC: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Acura, and cost is the clearest reason. Independent repair-cost data puts Acura at $577 a year against $647 for GMC. Acura also holds the strongest single model in the matchup, the ZDX.

GMC wins on complaint severity and on how problems spread across systems. Its owners filed fewer complaints per car sold. Recall impact is even. Both brands sit at a good standing with an improving recent trend, so neither is a poor pick. The choice comes down to what you want to spend and what you need to drive.

Where Acura and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Acura's advantage in repair costs (+18 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Acura vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $647/year for GMC. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Acura vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraGMCWinner
SUVs(3 vs 3 models)77/10070/100Acura

Acura wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Acura vs GMC

ComponentAcuraGMC
ENGINE10%20427%1,443
POWER TRAIN12%25222%1,163
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22714%742
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%3287%388
STEERING15%3045%280
SERVICE BRAKES5%948%408
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%884%241
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1611%30
EXTERIOR LIGHTING0%43%174

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every Acura and GMC Model Ranked

Acura vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Acura and GMC show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAcuraGMCEdge
202681/100(3)80/100(5)Acura
202580/100(5)76/100(5)Acura
202477/100(5)75/100(5)Acura
202376/100(4)67/100(5)Acura
202274/100(2)67/100(5)Acura
202174/100(2)66/100(5)Acura
202067/100(3)68/100(5)GMC
201966/100(3)69/100(4)GMC
201871/100(3)68/100(5)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs GMC?

If you want a lower repair bill and an SUV or sedan, lean Acura. The ZDX is the top pick, and the 2024 is the year to buy, but watch for brake faults such as pedals that sink or emergency braking with nothing ahead. The RDX, TLX, and MDX all rate good. Be careful with the Integra. Its steering can stick at highway speeds and then release suddenly, and the 2023 is the year to skip.

If you need a truck, GMC is the only choice here. The Canyon is a reasonable midsize buy, and the 2024 is the pick despite flickering headlights. Skip the 2023, and watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a full-size SUV, the 2020 Yukon is safer than the 2021. Engine lifter and camshaft failure is the worry, and it can come with no warning light. The Terrain, Acadia, and Sierra 1500 also rate good.

The Bottom Line: Acura or GMC?

For lower running cost and an SUV or sedan, buy Acura. For a truck, or for fewer complaints per car sold, buy GMC. The strongest model across both lineups is the Acura ZDX, though only two model years exist. The $70 yearly gap in repair cost adds up to about $350 over five years.

Acura vs GMC: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than GMC?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Acura gets the edge on lower repair costs and the strong ZDX. GMC is stronger on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems. On recalls the two come out even.
Which brand is cheaper to repair, Acura or GMC?
Acura is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates $577 a year for Acura and $647 for GMC. That gap is about $350 over five years. Among single models, the Acura Integra is the costliest at $801 a year.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or GMC?
GMC has more recalls, with 146 against 80 for Acura. Even so, the comparison rates recall impact as even. Check any specific vehicle's recall history by VIN before you buy, since counts alone do not show how serious each one was.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
Engine and power train problems lead. Engine accounts for 27% of GMC complaints and power train for 22%. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure is the main concern. On the Canyon, owners report 8-speed automatic shudder.
What are the most common Acura problems?
Steering is the most clearly named area, at 15% of complaints. Power train and electrical system follow. On the Integra, the wheel can stick at highway speeds and then release suddenly. On the ZDX, owners report braking faults that dealers often cannot reproduce.

Comparing Acura vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.