Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Volvo: Reliability Compared

Volvo edges out Jeep on reliability because owners file far fewer complaints per car sold. Jeep is cheaper to repair. Both brands hold a good standing, so the choice comes down to which trade-off you can live with: more complaints or higher bills.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricJeepVolvo
Avg Reliability Score67/10070/100
Models Tracked75
Avg Recalls per Model5428
Avg Complaints per Model2336136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$831/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Volvo: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Volvo. Owners file 1 complaint per 1,000 cars sold, against 3.5 for Jeep, and Volvo is stronger on complaint severity and on recall impact. Jeep answers with cheaper ownership, at about $615 a year in estimated repairs against $831 for Volvo.

Neither brand is clearly better at spreading problems across systems. Electrical trouble tops the list for both. Jeep's recent trend is improving while Volvo's is stable, which is a small point in Jeep's favor but does not change the ranking.

Where Jeep and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Volvo scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Jeep vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $216/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

Jeep vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepVolvoWinner
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)69/10069/100Tie

Common Problems: Jeep vs Volvo

ComponentJeepVolvo
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24135%180
STEERING21%3,2065%28
POWER TRAIN17%2,6665%26
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61213%70
ENGINE8%1,2662%13
SERVICE BRAKES4%57012%62
SUSPENSION3%4420%2
AIR BAGS2%2671%4
STRUCTURE1%1163%18
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%1024%21

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Volvo Model Ranked

Jeep vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearJeepVolvoEdge
202673/100(4)75/100(4)Volvo
202574/100(6)74/100(4)Tie
202466/100(6)69/100(4)Volvo
202365/100(7)65/100(5)Tie
202262/100(6)70/100(4)Volvo
202165/100(6)66/100(4)Volvo
202068/100(6)71/100(5)Volvo
201968/100(5)69/100(5)Volvo
201862/100(5)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Volvo: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Volvo. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Volvo?

If low repair bills matter most, lean to Jeep. The Compass is its strongest model. Buy a 2024 and skip the 2018, where owners report heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Be careful with the Gladiator, the only Jeep rated mixed. Steering problems, including death wobble, hit the early years, so favor 2024 over 2020 and 2021.

If you want fewer complaints and can absorb higher repair bills, lean to Volvo. The XC60 is the best fit, and the 2021 is the pick. Avoid the 2022, which draws the most complaints, led by the engine shutting off at a stop and refusing to restart. Treat the XC40 with caution. It trails most compact SUVs on the site, and the 2021 and 2023 suffer electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out. The 2020 is the year to favor.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Volvo?

Pick Volvo if fewer complaints matter most, and Jeep if you want to spend less on repairs. The XC60 is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2021 is the year to target. Jeep's lower repair costs add up to roughly $1,080 saved over five years. Check any car for electrical faults before you buy, since they lead both brands' complaints.

Jeep vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Volvo?
No, but the gap is slight. Volvo comes out ahead because owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and its complaint severity and recall impact look better. Jeep is stronger on repair costs. Both brands hold a good reliability standing.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Volvo?
Jeep has more recalls, with 377 in federal recall records against 141 for Volvo. Jeep also has more models tracked, 7 against 5. Volvo is rated stronger on recall impact, so its recalls weigh less in the comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Volvo?
Jeep is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at about $615 a year on average and Volvo at about $831. Over five years that is roughly $1,080 more for Volvo. Costs vary by model within each brand.
What problems do Jeep and Volvo owners report most?
Electrical trouble leads for both brands. For Jeep, steering and power train problems come next. For Volvo, service brakes and back over prevention complaints follow. Electrical complaints make up a bigger share of Volvo's total than of Jeep's.
Which Jeep and Volvo model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2018 Jeep Compass and the 2020 and 2021 Gladiator, which drew heavy complaints. For Volvo, skip the 2022 XC60 and the 2021 and 2023 XC40. The 2024 Compass, 2024 Gladiator, 2021 XC60 and 2020 XC40 are the better years.

Comparing Jeep vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.