Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Volvo: Reliability Compared

GMC and Volvo are effectively tied on reliability, with GMC slightly ahead on recall impact. Volvo has the edge on complaint severity. Both brands hold a good standing, so the choice comes down to body style and the problems you can live with.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricGMCVolvo
Avg Reliability Score71/10070/100
Models Tracked55
Avg Recalls per Model2928
Avg Complaints per Model1164136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$831/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Volvo: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to GMC, close enough to call a tie. Both brands hold a good standing across five models each. GMC is stronger on recall impact and on how evenly problems spread across systems. Volvo is stronger on complaint severity, with far fewer crash, fire, and injury reports on file. Repair costs are rated even. GMC's recent trend is improving, while Volvo's is stable. The real split is where trouble shows up. GMC complaints cluster in the engine and power train. Volvo complaints cluster in the electrical system.

Where GMC and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

GMC's advantage in recall impact (+8 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $184/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

GMC vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCVolvoWinner
SUVs(3 vs 3 models)70/10069/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Volvo

ComponentGMCVolvo
ENGINE27%1,4432%13
POWER TRAIN22%1,1635%26
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74235%180
SERVICE BRAKES8%40812%62
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38813%70
STEERING5%2805%28
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%241—
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1740%2
STRUCTURE3%1553%18
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%304%21

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every GMC and Volvo Model Ranked

GMC vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearGMCVolvoEdge
202680/100(5)75/100(4)GMC
202576/100(5)74/100(4)GMC
202475/100(5)69/100(4)GMC
202367/100(5)65/100(5)GMC
202267/100(5)70/100(4)Volvo
202166/100(5)66/100(4)Tie
202068/100(5)71/100(5)Volvo
201969/100(4)69/100(5)Tie
201868/100(5)71/100(3)Volvo

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy GMC vs Volvo?

If you want a truck or a big SUV, lean toward GMC. The Canyon is the one to target, and the 2024 is the pick, though its headlights can flicker. Skip the 2023 Canyon, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. On the Yukon, look for a 2020 and avoid the 2021, because engine lifter and camshaft failure can strike with no warning light.

If you want a compact luxury SUV or a sedan, Volvo makes more sense, since none of the tracked GMC models is a sedan. The XC60 is the better Volvo bet, with the 2021 as the pick and the 2022 drawing the most complaints. Ask about engine stalls at stops before you buy one. Be careful with the XC40. The 2020 is the year to favor, while the 2021 and 2023 bring electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out in reverse.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Volvo?

Pick GMC if you want the slightly stronger record and lower running costs. Pick Volvo if you want a sedan or compact luxury SUV and can tolerate electrical quirks. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups. GMC averages $647 a year in estimated repairs against $831 for Volvo, so five years of upkeep on a Volvo runs roughly $920 higher.

GMC vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Volvo?
GMC is slightly more reliable, but the two are effectively tied. Both hold a good standing. GMC does better on recall impact and spread of problems, while Volvo does better on complaint severity. GMC's recent trend is improving and Volvo's is stable.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Volvo?
GMC is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts GMC at $647 a year and Volvo at $831. That gap adds up to about $920 over five years. The page rates repair costs as even, so treat the difference as modest.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Volvo?
GMC has slightly more recalls, with 146 against 141 for Volvo. The gap is small. Federal recall records still rate GMC stronger on recall impact, so the raw count does not tell the whole story.
What goes wrong most often on a used Volvo?
Electrical problems come up most, making up 35% of Volvo's owner complaints. Examples include XC40 electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out in reverse. On the XC60, owners report the engine shutting off at a stop and refusing to restart.
What goes wrong most often on a used GMC?
Engine and power train problems lead, at 27% and 22% of owner complaints. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the main concern, with ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss. Canyon owners report 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.

Comparing GMC vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.