Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Subaru: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru comes out ahead of Audi on reliability, with a clear edge built on fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Audi answers with milder complaints and problems spread across more systems. Both brands rate good and are improving, so the choice is cost versus severity.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricAudiSubaru
Avg Reliability Score68/10073/100
Models Tracked108
Avg Recalls per Model3315
Avg Complaints per Model1681084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$605/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Subaru: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Subaru. Federal recall records show 121 recalls against 332 for Audi, and independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at about $605 a year versus $930. Subaru also comes out stronger in both sedans and SUVs.

Audi wins on how serious the complaints are. Its owners report fewer crashes, fires and injuries, and its problems are spread across more systems. Subaru owners file far more complaints, and about a third of them concern wipers and visibility. Those are a different kind of trouble than an Audi E-Tron that shuts down and needs a tow.

Where Audi and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

Subaru's advantage in repair costs (+15 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Audi vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Subaru is cheaper to maintain at an average of $605/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $325/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Audi vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiSubaruWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)72/10074/100Subaru
SUVs(7 vs 5 models)67/10072/100Subaru

Subaru wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Subaru

ComponentAudiSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%233%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56723%1,805
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16416%1,248
POWER TRAIN10%1405%405
VISIBILITY0%46%461
ENGINE7%1003%272
STEERING6%762%191
AIR BAGS2%263%223
SERVICE BRAKES4%532%132
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%361%67

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Audi and Subaru Model Ranked

Audi vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Subaru show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiSubaruEdge
202675/100(6)82/100(6)Subaru
202572/100(10)79/100(8)Subaru
202467/100(8)77/100(8)Subaru
202368/100(8)75/100(8)Subaru
202266/100(8)74/100(7)Subaru
202165/100(7)72/100(6)Subaru
202066/100(7)68/100(7)Subaru
201963/100(6)63/100(7)Tie
201865/100(6)67/100(6)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Audi vs Subaru?

If you want the lowest running costs and the fewest recall headaches, lean Subaru. Target the Legacy, WRX or Forester. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where windshields crack with no impact and touchscreens bubble and register phantom touches. Skip the 2019 Ascent, which draws battery drain and CVT complaints. For both the Legacy and the Ascent, the 2024 is the safer pick.

If avoiding serious failures matters more than the repair bill, Audi makes sense. The A4, A5 and Q5 all rate good. The Q8-E-Tron has no owner complaints, but it has only two model years on the road, and the 2024 carries two recalls to check. Be careful with the E-Tron. Its main risk is electrical, and the 2022 has the heaviest recall load. If you must buy one, look at the 2020.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Subaru?

For most used-car budgets, Subaru is the safer buy. The Legacy is the strongest model to target across both lineups, since it rates good and above average among sedans. Audi costs about $325 more per year to repair, roughly $1,625 over five years, so pick it for the models themselves, not for savings. Steer clear of the E-Tron unless it is a 2020.

Audi vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Subaru?
No. Subaru has a clear edge on overall reliability, though both brands rate good and are improving. Subaru wins on recalls and repair costs. Audi wins on complaint severity and on how widely its problems are spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Subaru?
Audi has more. Federal recall records show 332 recalls for Audi and 121 for Subaru. That gap is a big reason Subaru comes out ahead on recall impact, so check any Audi you are considering for open recalls before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Subaru?
Subaru is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Subaru at about $605 a year and Audi at about $930. That is roughly $325 more per year for Audi, or about $1,625 over five years of ownership.
What is the most common Subaru problem?
Visibility is the most common. Wiper and visibility complaints make up about a third of Subaru complaints. Electrical problems are the second largest area. On the Legacy and Ascent, owners also report windshields that crack easily.
What goes wrong on the Audi E-Tron?
Electrical failure is the main risk. Owners describe a sudden warning to stop safely, after which the motors shut down and the car needs a tow. Some also say it rolls freely when they lift off the accelerator.

Comparing Audi vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.