Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Acura has a slight reliability edge over Subaru, thanks to lower repair costs, though both brands rate good. Acura's ZDX is the top model in either lineup. Subaru does better on complaint severity and recall impact, and both brands are trending upward.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricAcuraSubaru
Avg Reliability Score75/10073/100
Models Tracked58
Avg Recalls per Model1615
Avg Complaints per Model4671084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$605/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Subaru: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Acura. Both brands rate good, and both are improving, so the gap is small. Acura wins on repair costs, averaging $577 a year against $605 for Subaru, and it is stronger among SUVs. Subaru is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and sedans, and it records fewer complaints per 1,000 sold at 2.3 against 2.6.

The problems differ in kind. Acura owners report steering, power train, and electrical trouble. Subaru complaints lean heavily toward visibility, mostly wipers and windshields, with electrical issues next. Neither pattern is a deal breaker, but the model and year you pick matter more than the badge.

Where Acura and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Acura scores 11 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Acura vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Acura vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraSubaruWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10074/100Subaru
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)77/10072/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Subaru

ComponentAcuraSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%16133%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22723%1,805
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32816%1,248
POWER TRAIN12%2525%405
VISIBILITY2%366%461
STEERING15%3042%191
ENGINE10%2043%272
AIR BAGS2%393%223
SERVICE BRAKES5%942%132
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%88—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Acura and Subaru Model Ranked

Acura vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraSubaruEdge
202681/100(3)82/100(6)Subaru
202580/100(5)79/100(8)Acura
202477/100(5)77/100(8)Tie
202376/100(4)75/100(8)Acura
202274/100(2)74/100(7)Tie
202174/100(2)72/100(6)Acura
202067/100(3)68/100(7)Subaru
201966/100(3)63/100(7)Acura
201871/100(3)67/100(6)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Acura vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Acura and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Acura vs Subaru?

If you want an SUV, lean toward Acura. The ZDX is the strongest model in either lineup, and the 2024 is the year to buy. Expect to test its brakes carefully, since owners report pedals that sink and emergency braking that fires with nothing ahead. The RDX and MDX are good alternatives. Skip the 2023 Integra, which has sticking steering at highway speeds and the highest repair estimate of any Acura at $801 a year.

If you want a sedan, or a wider range of choices, lean toward Subaru. The Legacy ranks first in its lineup and the 2024 is the safer pick. Avoid the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where cracked windshields and glitchy touchscreens pile up. The WRX and Impreza are other sedan options. For a Subaru SUV, the 2024 Ascent is the safer year, while the 2019 is the one to avoid because of draining batteries, a shuddering CVT, and easily cracked windshields.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Subaru?

Choose Acura if you are shopping SUVs and want the lower running costs. The 2024 ZDX is the strongest single model across both lineups, with the caveat that only two model years exist. Choose Subaru for sedans or if you want milder complaint severity. The cost gap is $28 a year, about $140 over five years, so let the specific model and year decide.

Acura vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good, but Acura holds a slight overall edge, helped by lower repair costs and a stronger SUV lineup. Subaru is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and sedans. Both brands show an improving recent trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Subaru?
Subaru has more, with 121 recalls against 80 for Acura. Subaru has more models tracked, though, and it still comes out stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Subaru?
Acura is cheaper, at an average estimated $577 a year against $605 for Subaru. That is about $140 over five years. Acura models range from $440 to $801 a year, and the Integra sits at the top of that range.
What are the most common Subaru problems?
Visibility and wiper complaints lead, making up 33% of Subaru complaints, followed by electrical system problems at 23%. On the Legacy and Ascent, windshields that crack easily come up often. The Ascent also has draining batteries and a CVT that shudders or slips.
Which Acura model should I avoid?
Skip the 2023 Integra. Its steering sticks at highway speeds, then releases suddenly, which makes overcorrecting easy. It also has the highest repair estimate among Acura models at $801 a year. The 2024 Integra is the better pick among years with real road time.

Comparing Acura vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.