Last updated: 2026-07-26

2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron
RELIABILITY SCORE: 71/100 (GOOD)

2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron Reliability Report

The 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron scores 71/100 ("Good"). With 1 recall and 0 owner complaints, reliability is acceptable but not class-leading.

Recalls

1

Complaints

0

Complaint Rate

N/A

Est. Repair Cost

N/A

Detailed Score Breakdown

Complaint SeverityN/A

Component-weighted complaints normalized by sales volume

Repair Costs60/100

Independent repair cost ratings

Recall Impact88/100

Recall count weighted by severity

Issue DiversityN/A

Breadth of reported problem categories

The Verdict

Consider

Acceptable reliability — worth considering with a pre-purchase inspection.

Should You Buy the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron?

At 71/100, the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron lands in "Good" territory — acceptable, but not class-leading.

Owners log 0 complaints on this model year — enough to suggest attention is needed, but no single failure mode dominates yet.

Get a pre-purchase inspection on any used example, with extra attention to reported problem areas. An extended warranty is worth pricing out.

See also the 2025 Audi Q4 E-Tron for an earlier comparison.

Pros

  • +Acceptable reliability score
  • +Low recall count
  • +Low complaint frequency

Cons

No recurring complaint themes yet.

Compare 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron With

Common Problem Categories

Safety

LOW RISK
  • 1 manufacturer recall issued

Recall Overview

1

recall on record

The 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron carries 1 recall — a low count. Authorized dealers repair any open recall free of charge, regardless of warranty status.

NHTSA.gov →

Complaint Breakdown

0

complaints
LowAvgHigh
Very Low

Safety Incidents

0

Crashes

0

Fires

0

Injuries

0

Deaths

Data sourced from NHTSA complaint filings and manufacturer recall notices. Complaint narratives are owner-reported.

2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron Recall Details

1 recall has been issued for the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron. All recall repairs are performed free of charge at authorized dealerships.

25V6380002025-09-24

SEAT BELTS

Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2025 GTI, Golf R, Audi A5, A6 Sportback E-Tron, S5, S6 Sportback E-Tron, 2026 Q4 Sportback E-Tron, and Q4 E-Tron vehicles. The torsion bar in one or both front seat belt retractors may have been damaged during production.

Consequence

In a crash, a damaged torsion bar in a retractor could fail. If this happens, the seat belt may not properly restrain an occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

Remedy

Dealers will replace one or both front seat belts, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed October 30, 2025, and October 31, 2025. Owners may contact Audi at 1-800-253-2834 or Volkswagen at 1-800-893-5298. Audi's number for this recall is 69UM; Volkswagen’s number for this recall is 694T. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 26, 2025.

VIN History Report

Buying a used 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron? Check its history first

Every 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron has a different past. A VIN check reveals hidden accidents, title problems, odometer rollbacks, and open recalls that reliability scores can't show you.

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. No VIN? Just hit “Check VIN” to look one up.

  • Accidents
  • Open Recalls
  • Title History
  • Odometer Rollback

2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron NHTSA Safety Ratings

Crash Test Results by Configuration (expand)

Gas Powertrain

Safety Technologies

Dynamic Head Restraints (Not Available)Head Restraint (Not Available)Advanced Belt Feature (Not Available)Seat Belt Pretensioners (Not Available)Seat Belt Load Limiters (Not Available)Frontal Air Bag (Driver, Front Passenger)Knee (Not Available)Additional Air Bags (Not Available)Meets Side Air Bag Out-of-Position Requirements (Info Not Available)Unattended Child Reminder Direct Sensing System (Info Not Available)LATCH Locations (Not Available)Driver Monitoring System (Info Not Available)Automatic High Beams (Info Not Available)
View full safety data on NHTSA.gov →

Audi Q4 E-TronRepair Costs & Maintenance

Maintenance Rating

3Maintenance rating: 3 out of 5

Based on NHTSA complaint patterns, recall severity, and publicly available cost benchmarks.

Category-level averages derived from publicly available industry reports (AAA, CarMD). Model-level estimates produced by Auto Reliability Index.

Best & Worst Audi Q4 E-Tron Years

Comprehensive reliability analysis based on NHTSA data, owner complaints, and historical performance.

Best Audi Q4 E-Tron Years to Buy

The best Audi Q4 E-Tron year is 2026 with a reliability score of 71/100, rated good. Other strong picks include 2025 (70/100) and 2024 (65/100).

Top Pick
71
Good

2026

(Current Model)

1Recalls
0Complaints
70
Good

2025

1Recalls
3Complaints
65
Good

2024

3Recalls
20Complaints

Audi Q4 E-Tron Years to Avoid

No Audi Q4 E-Tron years are statistical outliers in our data.

All model years score consistently well. The Audi Q4 E-Tron maintains one of the highest industry standards for long-term durability across its entire production span.

Audi Q4 E-Tron Reliability Score Trend

Audi Q4 E-Tron reliability has improved in recent years, with newer models scoring an average of 71/100 compared to 65/100 for older years.

Scores 0–100. Higher is better. Current year highlighted.

Audi Q4 E-Tron reliability scores by year
YearScoreRating
202465/100Good
202570/100Good
202671/100Good

Audi Q4 E-Tron Reliability Compared to Other Years

Reliability scores compared across model years
YearScorevs Prior YearRatingRecallsComplaints
2026(selected)71/100+1Good10
202570/100+5Good13
202465/100Good320

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron reliable?
The 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron has a "Good" reliability rating with a score of 71/100. It is reasonably reliable with 1 recall and 0 owner complaints, though some issues have been reported.
What are the most common problems with the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron?
There aren't enough owner complaints to establish common problem patterns yet for the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron. Based on available data, the main item to verify is recall completion.
How many recalls does the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron have?
The 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron has 1 recall on record. Recalls are safety or compliance fixes issued by the manufacturer and repaired at no cost at authorized dealerships.
Is the 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron expensive to maintain?
The 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron should have average maintenance costs for its class. With a reliability score of 71/100, some repairs may be needed, but overall ownership costs are manageable.

Don’t buy a 2026 Audi Q4 E-Tron without checking its VIN first — hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls could cost you thousands.

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Look Up a VIN →

How We Calculate Reliability Scores

Auto Reliability Index scores are calculated on a 0–100 scale using a weighted formula that combines multiple public data sources. Each factor is weighted based on its predictive value for real-world ownership experience.

Key Ranking Factors

1

Complaint Severity

NHTSA owner complaints weighted by component category (e.g., powertrain, safety systems, electronics, cosmetic) — safety-critical issues carry more weight than cosmetic ones. Adjusted for sales volume so high-volume models aren't unfairly penalized.

2

Repair Costs

Independent reliability ratings based on repair frequency, average repair costs, and severity of typical repairs for each model.

3

Recall Impact

Number of NHTSA recalls weighted by severity. “Stop driving” and fire-risk recalls are penalized more heavily than minor software or labeling recalls.

4

Issue Diversity

Measures how many major vehicle systems (engine, transmission, electrical, braking, etc.) have recorded complaints. A vehicle with issues spread across many systems may indicate systemic quality issues.

Scores are grouped into four tiers:

  • 80–100: Excellent— Top-tier reliability, minimal issues
  • 60–79: Good— Reliable with some minor concerns
  • 40–59: Mixed— Notable issues, research before buying
  • 0–39: Risky— Significant problems, proceed with caution

Data is sourced from NHTSA recall records, owner complaint filings, and independent repair databases. Scores are recalculated as new data becomes available. While the weighting model is proprietary, all underlying data sources are public and traceable.

Get notified when new recalls or reliability data is added for the Audi Q4 E-Tron.

No spam. Only data updates for this model.

See incorrect data? Report an issue