Last updated: 2026-07-26

2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB
RELIABILITY SCORE: 72/100 (GOOD)

2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB Reliability Report

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB scores 72/100 ("Good"). With 1 recall and 4 owner complaints, reliability is acceptable but not class-leading.

Recalls

1

Complaints

4

Complaint Rate

2.7per 10,000 sold

Est. Repair Cost

$908

Annual Fuel Cost

$2,650–$2,750

Detailed Score Breakdown

Complaint Severity72/100

Component-weighted complaints normalized by sales volume

Repair Costs60/100

Independent repair cost ratings

Recall Impact88/100

Recall count weighted by severity

Issue Diversity73/100

Breadth of reported problem categories

The Verdict

Consider

Acceptable reliability — worth considering with a pre-purchase inspection.

Top Issues to Watch

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (2)
  • ENGINE (1)

Generation & Refresh (US)

Refresh Year

2024 received a 2023 facelift update for the First generation (X247; 2019).

  • Changes: New headlights and taillights; Updated MBUX infotainment system; Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support; New color: Spectral Blue Metallic; Option for 18 and 20-inch wheels; New 48-volt mild hybrid system (EQ Boost).
  • Year 5 in this generation (2020–present).
  • 1st generation GLB (US).

What this means for buyers

Refresh years bring updates but can also introduce new issues. Check early recall data before buying.

2020: First generation (X247; 2019) Launch

Generation start — new platform.

2024: This Model Year (Refresh)

2024 received a 2023 facelift update for the First generation (X247; 2019).

Should You Buy the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB?

At 72/100, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB lands in "Good" territory — acceptable, but not class-leading. 2024 received a 2023 facelift update for the First generation (X247; 2019).

Owners log 4 complaints on this model year — enough to suggest attention is needed, but no single failure mode dominates yet.

Get a pre-purchase inspection on any used example, with extra attention to electrical system (2). An extended warranty is worth pricing out.

See also the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLB for an earlier comparison.

Pros

  • +Acceptable reliability score
  • +Low recall count
  • +Below-average complaint rate for SUV
  • +Well-established generation

Cons

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: Recurring issues with the rear camera system in the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB (2 complaints)
  • Engine sensor issues reported at 2,000–8,000 miles

Compare 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB With

Common Problem Categories

Safety

LOW RISK
  • 1 manufacturer recall issued

Other

MODERATE
  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (2)
  • ENGINE (1)

See detailed breakdown by component ↓

Recall Overview

1

recall on record

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB carries 1 recall — a low count. Authorized dealers repair any open recall free of charge, regardless of warranty status.

NHTSA.gov →

Complaint Breakdown

2.7

per 10,000 sold

Segment avg: 7.3

LowAvgHigh
Low

Safety Incidents

0

Crashes

0

Fires

0

Injuries

0

Deaths

Data sourced from NHTSA complaint filings and manufacturer recall notices. Complaint narratives are owner-reported.

2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB Recall Details

1 recall has been issued for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB. All recall repairs are performed free of charge at authorized dealerships.

24V5920002024-08-09

SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC

Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MBUSA) is recalling certain 2024 AMG GLB 35 4MATIC vehicles. The brake hoses on the rear axle may have been improperly routed, which could allow chafing, and result in a brake fluid leak.

Consequence

A brake fluid leak can cause a loss of brakes and increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy

Dealers will inspect and reroute the rear axle brake hoses as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 11, 2024. Owner may contact MBUSA customer service at 1-877-496-3691.

VIN History Report

Buying a used 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB? Check its history first

Every 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB has a different past. A VIN check reveals hidden accidents, title problems, odometer rollbacks, and open recalls that reliability scores can't show you.

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. No VIN? Just hit “Check VIN” to look one up.

  • Accidents
  • Open Recalls
  • Title History
  • Odometer Rollback

2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB NHTSA Safety Ratings

Crash Test Results by Configuration (expand)

Gas Powertrain

Rollover risk: 17.9%

Safety Technologies

Dynamic Head Restraints (Not Available)Head Restraint (Driver, Front Passenger, 2nd row, 3rd row)Advanced Belt Feature (Not Available)Seat Belt Pretensioners (Driver, Front Passenger, 2nd row, 3rd row)Seat Belt Load Limiters (Driver, Front Passenger, 2nd row, 3rd row)Adjustable Upper Belt Anchorage (Driver, Front Passenger)Seat Belt Reminder System (Driver, Front Passenger)Frontal Air Bag (Driver, Front Passenger)Head Protection (Driver, Front Passenger, 2nd row, 3rd row)Torso and/or Pelvis Protection (Driver, Front Passenger)Knee (Driver)Additional Air Bags (N/A)Meets Side Air Bag Out-of-Position Requirements (Yes)LATCH Locations (2nd row, 3rd row)Safety Power Windows (Anti-Pinch) (Standard)Safety Power Windows (Anti-Pinch) locations (Driver, Front Passenger, 2nd row, Roof)
View full safety data on NHTSA.gov →

Mercedes-Benz GLBRepair Costs & Maintenance

Maintenance Rating

3Maintenance rating: 3 out of 5

Based on NHTSA complaint patterns, recall severity, and publicly available cost benchmarks.

Est. Annual Maintenance

$908

Category-level averages derived from publicly available industry reports (AAA, CarMD). Model-level estimates produced by Auto Reliability Index.

MPG & Annual Running Costs

Hybrid

27–28 MPG

Running cost: $3,550–$3,650/yr

Fuel + repair

24–25 city / 32–33 hwy MPG

Running cost includes EPA fuel-cost estimate and independent repair-cost data (repair cost estimated at model level). Excludes routine maintenance, depreciation, and insurance. Data as of 2024 EPA label cycle.

Hybrid trims
TrimDriveTrans.CityHwyCombFuel Cost
GLB250 2.0L 4-cylFront-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM8)253328$2,650
GLB250 4matic 2.0L 4-cylAll-Wheel DriveAutomatic (AM8)243227$2,750

Used Buying Checklist

Key things to inspect or verify before purchasing a 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB.

  • Test rear camera for autonomous flap movement during forward travel

  • Check if backup camera recalibrates unnecessarily during drives

  • Verify transmission does not roll back when in 'Drive' on inclines

  • Ensure cruise control buttons do not activate unintentionally on steering wheel

  • Inspect for unexpected radio volume changes when steering

2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB Common Problems by Component

4 owner complaints grouped by vehicle system.

2
1
1
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (2)ENGINE (1)UNKNOWN OR OTHER (1)

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

2 complaints

Owners report recurring issues with the rear camera system in the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB. Complaints frequently mention the rear camera flap opening and closing autonomously during forward travel, accompanied by a loud noise at every stop, which is described as distracting. Additionally, owners describe the backup camera recalibrating itself on every drive, even without engaging reverse gear, causing the camera to pop in and out repeatedly. These symptoms are reported from the onset of ownership, suggesting they occur at low mileage. The described issues are noted as distracting, potentially impacting driver focus, but no incidents of crashes or loss of control are reported.

2 complaints total

ENGINE

1 complaint
2025-10-04

Exhaust temperature sensor or harness messed up by 8k miles just bought car with only 2k miles already in the shop 2 times

UNKNOWN OR OTHER

1 complaint
2024-09-05

1. Transmission Problem Vehicle Rolls backwards when the gear / transmission is in "Drive". It happens in these two situations: a) I am stopped at a Traffic Light which is Red. The road is at a moderate upward incline. When the Light turns Green, and I move my foot from the Break pedal to the Accelerator to move forward, the GLB rolls backwards even though the transmission is, and has been, in "Drive". b) I am backing out of my garage. Our driveway is at a moderate Backward / Downward Decline. As I reach the point where I shift the gear into "Drive", the car still continues to roll backwards. This is despite the fact that I had to depress the Brake pedal to place the vehicle in Drive. c) I have checked the settings and confirmed that the transmission is NOT in manual mode. The problem is happening when the Transmission is in automatic mode. I have been cautious and prevented an accident over the last 6 months that I have owned this car. ___________________________________ 2. Cruise Control: This is a situation is that I am driving, and I have the Cruise Control "On". I encounter the traffic to be slowing, so I push the "Cancel" button for the Cruise Control in the left bar of the steering wheel. As I manipulate the wheel to make a left turn, the "Resume" button, also in the left bar of the steering wheel, gets touched without my realization. The GLB zooms ahead violently! This is dangerous and unexpected acceleration. A corollary to this malady is that the radio suddenly blasts loud as I manipulate the steering wheel to make a right turn. The radio volume button in the bar of the steering wheel gets touched without my realization. This is dangerous. It can make the Driver jump and react suddenly to the unexpected loud noise. I REPORTED THESE 2 PROBLEMS TO MERCEDES BENZ OF NORTH AMERICA THROUGH THE WEBSITE IN DETAIL AS ABOVE ON DEC 9, 2024 THE SITE PROMISES A RESPONSE IN 24 HOURS. I HAVE NO RESPONSE

When Do 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB Problems Start?

Based on owner complaint patterns, here's when common issues tend to appear.

2,000–8,000 milesEngine sensor issues

Best & Worst Mercedes-Benz GLB Years

Comprehensive reliability analysis based on NHTSA data, owner complaints, and historical performance.

Best Mercedes-Benz GLB Years to Buy

The best Mercedes-Benz GLB year is 2022 with a reliability score of 75/100, rated good. Other strong picks include 2023 (74/100) and 2024 (72/100).

Mercedes-Benz GLB Years to Avoid

The worst Mercedes-Benz GLB year is 2020 with a score of 59/100, primarily due to structure (13) issues.

Mercedes-Benz GLB Reliability Score Trend

Mercedes-Benz GLB reliability has improved in recent years, with newer models scoring an average of 74/100 compared to 62/100 for older years.

Scores 0–100. Higher is better. Current year highlighted.

Mercedes-Benz GLB reliability scores by year
YearScoreRating
202059/100Mixed
202165/100Good
202275/100Good
202374/100Good
202472/100Good

Mercedes-Benz GLB Reliability Compared to Other Years

Reliability scores compared across model years
YearScorevs Prior YearRatingRecallsComplaints
2024(selected)72/100-2Good14
202374/100-1Good012
202275/100+10Good013
202165/100+6Good1030
202059/100Mixed1956

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB reliable?
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB has a "Good" reliability rating with a score of 72/100. It is reasonably reliable with 1 recall and 4 owner complaints, though some issues have been reported.
What are the most common problems with the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB?
The most commonly reported problems with the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB include: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (2 complaints), ENGINE (1 complaints), UNKNOWN OR OTHER (1 complaints). These issues were identified from owner complaints analyzed by Auto Reliability Index.
How many recalls does the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB have?
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB has 1 recall on record. Recalls are safety or compliance fixes issued by the manufacturer and repaired at no cost at authorized dealerships.
Is the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB expensive to maintain?
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB has estimated annual repair costs of $908/year. With a reliability score of 72/100, some repairs may be needed, but overall ownership costs are manageable.

Don’t buy a 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB without checking its VIN first — hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls could cost you thousands.

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Look Up a VIN →

How We Calculate Reliability Scores

Auto Reliability Index scores are calculated on a 0–100 scale using a weighted formula that combines multiple public data sources. Each factor is weighted based on its predictive value for real-world ownership experience.

Key Ranking Factors

1

Complaint Severity

NHTSA owner complaints weighted by component category (e.g., powertrain, safety systems, electronics, cosmetic) — safety-critical issues carry more weight than cosmetic ones. Adjusted for sales volume so high-volume models aren't unfairly penalized.

2

Repair Costs

Independent reliability ratings based on repair frequency, average repair costs, and severity of typical repairs for each model.

3

Recall Impact

Number of NHTSA recalls weighted by severity. “Stop driving” and fire-risk recalls are penalized more heavily than minor software or labeling recalls.

4

Issue Diversity

Measures how many major vehicle systems (engine, transmission, electrical, braking, etc.) have recorded complaints. A vehicle with issues spread across many systems may indicate systemic quality issues.

Scores are grouped into four tiers:

  • 80–100: Excellent— Top-tier reliability, minimal issues
  • 60–79: Good— Reliable with some minor concerns
  • 40–59: Mixed— Notable issues, research before buying
  • 0–39: Risky— Significant problems, proceed with caution

Data is sourced from NHTSA recall records, owner complaint filings, and independent repair databases. Scores are recalculated as new data becomes available. While the weighting model is proprietary, all underlying data sources are public and traceable.

Get notified when new recalls or reliability data is added for the Mercedes-Benz GLB.

No spam. Only data updates for this model.

See incorrect data? Report an issue